puntos de masa crítica

English translation: points of critical mass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntos de masa crítica
English translation:points of critical mass
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:35 Oct 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Supply and demand
Spanish term or phrase: puntos de masa crítica
Buenas tardes colegas,

Siempre en relación con el documento que estoy traduciendo, para ser más específica en su componente de mercado se lee:

... Dicha complementariedad surge del hecho que la iniciativa y sus socios contaban con recursos limitados y que el desarrollo de mercados requiere de importante recursos públicos y privados para alcanzar puntos de masa crítica

... This complementarity arises from the fact that both the initiative and its partners had limited resources; however, it takes significant public and private resources to develop markets and achieve a critical mass.


Inicialmente opté por no traducir "puntos" pero luego encontré:

Las iniciativas de fortalecimiento de mercados son de mediano plazo, y de metas intermedias hasta alcanzar indicadores/puntos de masa crítica de mercado.

No estoy muy segura si en este contexto "puntos" pueda traducirse como "moments"? lógicamente habrá que recordar que el tema es "mercado".
Lydianette Soza
Belize
points of critical mass
Explanation:
"points of critical mass".

This complementarity arises from the fact that the initiative and its partners had limited resources and that the development of markets requires significant public and private resources to reach points of critical mass. A company's critical mass is determined by the size of its staff, resources, revenues, and market share. Once these elements reach the size that enables a company to operate efficiently, it is said that a company has reached its critical mass. Critical mass is the point at which a company becomes profitable.


How to Achieve Critical Mass for a Product Launch | Interaction Design ...
https://www.interaction-design.org/.../how-to-achieve-critic...
10 sep. 2018 - How Do We Define Critical Mass for a Product?
Critical mass for a product is the point at which it becomes self-sustaining. Adoption of the product (and retention of existing users) reaches a point where the product becomes profitable and continues to be profitable over time.

Up until the point of critical mass; businesses will engage in as much marketing activity as they can to drive adoption and the cost of each adoption is likely to be higher than once the product reaches critical mass. Following the attainment of critical mass; users will become word-of-mouth ambassadors for the product and will drive further adoption. This should, in turn, reduce the cost of marketing per instance of adoption – however, it’s worth noting that marketing activities do not usually cease at the point of critical mass; they just become more profitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-17 22:37:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4become self-sustaining
David Hollywood
2 +1points of critical mass
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become self-sustaining


Explanation:
that's the idea here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-17 02:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term critical mass is borrowed from nuclear physics, where it refers to the smallest mass that can sustain a nuclear reaction at a constant level. In both physics and finance, it refers to a point at which a self-sustaining state is reached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-17 02:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work this into your context and ok

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: I think they just mean "big enough" -- another case of misusing a technical term
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points of critical mass


Explanation:
"points of critical mass".

This complementarity arises from the fact that the initiative and its partners had limited resources and that the development of markets requires significant public and private resources to reach points of critical mass. A company's critical mass is determined by the size of its staff, resources, revenues, and market share. Once these elements reach the size that enables a company to operate efficiently, it is said that a company has reached its critical mass. Critical mass is the point at which a company becomes profitable.


How to Achieve Critical Mass for a Product Launch | Interaction Design ...
https://www.interaction-design.org/.../how-to-achieve-critic...
10 sep. 2018 - How Do We Define Critical Mass for a Product?
Critical mass for a product is the point at which it becomes self-sustaining. Adoption of the product (and retention of existing users) reaches a point where the product becomes profitable and continues to be profitable over time.

Up until the point of critical mass; businesses will engage in as much marketing activity as they can to drive adoption and the cost of each adoption is likely to be higher than once the product reaches critical mass. Following the attainment of critical mass; users will become word-of-mouth ambassadors for the product and will drive further adoption. This should, in turn, reduce the cost of marketing per instance of adoption – however, it’s worth noting that marketing activities do not usually cease at the point of critical mass; they just become more profitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-17 22:37:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: Or critical mass points
7 mins
  -> Thank you so much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search