RESPONSABLE OPERATIVO

English translation: operating officer

11:42 Nov 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: RESPONSABLE OPERATIVO
Seal in Account Statement. No further context.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
English translation:operating officer
Explanation:
El memorándum toca dos aspectos de interés. El primero se refiere a la recomendación sobre nuevos cambios en el equipo de gestión de Banesto. "Sin embargo, el equipo Fénix pensaba que serían necesarios nuevos cambios, incluidos cambios sustanciales en la dirección, que debían afectar incluso al máximo ***responsable operativo*** del banco (chief ***operating officer***) y a varios directores generales.
https://elpais.com/diario/1995/10/28/economia/814834825_8502...

STAFF MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT:
+ Directs and evaluates the work of the physician division leaders inaccordance with the content, spirit and intent of applicable internal/externalregulations and standards for human resource management. In collaboration with the ***Operating Officer*** ensures adequate staffing levels for appropriate coverage to meet budgetary and operational objectives...
https://www.glassdoor.com/Job/west-des-moines-chief-financia...
-----------------------------

En el caso de responsable, pueden haber variaciones con "head" o "manager"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-22 16:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chief operating officer = máximo responsable operativo
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating officer
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4OPERATING MANAGER / OPERATIONAL HEAD / OPERATING OFFICER
Alfie Mendez
4director of operations
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsable operativo
operating officer


Explanation:
El memorándum toca dos aspectos de interés. El primero se refiere a la recomendación sobre nuevos cambios en el equipo de gestión de Banesto. "Sin embargo, el equipo Fénix pensaba que serían necesarios nuevos cambios, incluidos cambios sustanciales en la dirección, que debían afectar incluso al máximo ***responsable operativo*** del banco (chief ***operating officer***) y a varios directores generales.
https://elpais.com/diario/1995/10/28/economia/814834825_8502...

STAFF MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT:
+ Directs and evaluates the work of the physician division leaders inaccordance with the content, spirit and intent of applicable internal/externalregulations and standards for human resource management. In collaboration with the ***Operating Officer*** ensures adequate staffing levels for appropriate coverage to meet budgetary and operational objectives...
https://www.glassdoor.com/Job/west-des-moines-chief-financia...
-----------------------------

En el caso de responsable, pueden haber variaciones con "head" o "manager"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-22 16:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chief operating officer = máximo responsable operativo

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Sería el Chief Operating Officer (COO) entonces?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Un estado de cuenta normalmente no lo firma (o sella) el COO o el Director de Operaciones sino un oficial de menor rango
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of operations


Explanation:
https://study.com/articles/Director_of_Operations_Job_Descri...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OPERATING MANAGER / OPERATIONAL HEAD / OPERATING OFFICER


Explanation:
Cualquiera de esos 3, dependiendo el contexto uno será mejor que los otros 2.

Espero te sirva, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-22 17:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa por no haber notado que el contexto era un sello... En este caso queda bien también DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS.



    https://www.glassdoor.co.in/Salaries/operational-head-salary-SRCH_KO0,16.htm
    https://smallbusiness.chron.com/role-operations-manager-14234.html
Alfie Mendez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search