que adhieran

English translation: who attribute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que adhieran
English translation:who attribute
Entered by: Louise Normandin

15:25 Nov 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Puerto Rico
Spanish term or phrase: que adhieran
En el caso de bonos y valores que sean emitidos por los emisores cualificados que adhieran índices o valores a éstos, en los cuales las cooperativas no están autorizadas a invertir directamente, necesitarán aprobación previa de la Corporación para realizar la inversión.

Las obligaciones de los Estados Unidos de América deberán estar clasificadas en una de las dos categorías más altas por una agencia reconocida internacionalmente, o estar garantizadas con la buena fe y el crédito de los Estados Unidos de América.
jmf
United States
who attribute
Explanation:
-

Los emisores cualificados adhieran índices o valores a los bonos y valores que emiten.

Qualified issuers attribute an index or a value to the bonds and securities that they issue.


Los emisores cualificados que adhieran índices o valores [...]

Qualified issuers who assign an index or a value [...]



Selected response from:

Louise Normandin
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1who attribute
Louise Normandin
4that have access to
David Hollywood
3that have(indexes or values) attached
Thomas Powlison


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that have(indexes or values) attached


Explanation:
The context indicates 'bonds or stocks that are regulated by or related to some index or specific value' the which are adherent to such bonds.

Thomas Powlison
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that have access to


Explanation:
I would say...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: David, I'd be very surprised if "adherir" could ever be translated as "have access to". I wonder what gave you the idea?
2 days 13 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who attribute


Explanation:
-

Los emisores cualificados adhieran índices o valores a los bonos y valores que emiten.

Qualified issuers attribute an index or a value to the bonds and securities that they issue.


Los emisores cualificados que adhieran índices o valores [...]

Qualified issuers who assign an index or a value [...]





Louise Normandin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, thats the idea.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search