mediante la oportuna diligencia

English translation: (carry out) the appropriate procedures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediante la oportuna diligencia
English translation:(carry out) the appropriate procedures
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

11:01 Feb 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payslip
Spanish term or phrase: mediante la oportuna diligencia
Divorce Deed (Spain)

I'm wondering about the appropriate translation of "diligencia" here.

Is this basically saying "I will agree to carry out the timely enquiries?

Many thanks in advance.

"ACEPTO yo, el Notario, el requerimiento que cumplimentaré mediante la oportuna diligencia."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
through duly followed procedures
Explanation:
I think "oportuna diligencia" here means the proper procedures that must be followed in order to comply with the established requirements.
Selected response from:

Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Georgina.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with due diligence/care
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4through duly followed procedures
Georgina Grigioni
4in the corresponding/appropriate notarial instrument
Rebecca Jowers
1in a timely fashion / in a timely manner
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
de lo cual se dejará constancia en la presente matriz por medio de la oportuna diligencia
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through duly followed procedures


Explanation:
I think "oportuna diligencia" here means the proper procedures that must be followed in order to comply with the established requirements.


    https://dle.rae.es/?id=DmapFfE
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/duly
Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Georgina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in a timely fashion / in a timely manner


Explanation:
I, the Notary Public, accept / commit to complete the requirement in a timely fashion / in a timely manner...

sources:

Notarising Spanish Powers of Attorney – Thirsk Winton LLP
https://www.thirskwinton.co.uk/.../notarising-spanish-powers...
1 jun. 2014 - At Thirsk Winton LLP, we are well versed in the procedural requirements for a Spanish power to be properly notarised and legalised, ensuring it is readily accepted in Spain for its intended purpose, thereby ensuring that the transaction which it authorises can proceed in a timely fashion.


Why Legal Professionals Must Take The Notary Stamp Seriously | NNA
https://www.nationalnotary.org/notary.../legal-professionals...
11 sept. 2012 - The seal is such a key feature of notarization that the Notary Public Code ... Notary may be found to perform the notarization in a timely fashion.

Home - Seals On Wheels Mobile Notary Services
https://sealsonwheelsnotary.com/
spanish Home ... Mobile Notary in Los Angeles. ... that certified translations from Seals on Wheels will be accurate, accepted and provided in a timely manner.

State of Connecticut Notary Public Manual - CT.gov
https://portal.ct.gov/-/.../LegislativeServices/.../NotaryMa...
No matter what the reason, appointment as a notary public is a serious undertaking. The ..... Failure to return the renewal form in a timely manner could result in a lapse in the ..... For example, in many Spanish-speaking countries, the "notario.

Notary Public - Arkansas Secretary of State - Arkansas.gov
https://www.sos.arkansas.gov/uploads/bcs/NotaryHandbook.pdf
A notary public cannot notarize his/her own signature, or a document to which the notary is party, or a .... a timely manner. 4 ..... English and Spanish: “I am not a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-02-08 21:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ruth

"oportuna diligencia" could be "proper notarial procedures" in your context:

I, the Notary Public, affirm that i will fulfill the notarization requirement in accordance with proper notarial procedures ...

sources:

Notary Tips on Best Practices - Notary Supplies
https://www.notarypublicstamps.com/articles/notary-best-prac...
It seems people feel that a notary public can do the same thing an attorney .... that the notarization was performed in accordance with proper notarial procedures.

Notary Public - Arkansas Secretary of State - Arkansas.gov
https://www.sos.arkansas.gov/uploads/bcs/NotaryHandbook.pdf
I affirm that I will fulfill these duties to the best of my ability and perform in accordance with the law and in the best interest of the corporation.” Signature of Person ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andres. I'm just wondering about the word "diligencia". Does this need to be translated?


1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with due diligence/care


Explanation:
...el requerimiento que cumplimentaré mediante la oportuna diligencia.
...I will comply with the due diligence requirement.
---------------------------------------------

Existe la frase "diligencia debida"/"debida diligencia" que es sinónimo de "oportuna diligencia" (due diligence / due care)

Por ejemplo:

Lawyers are sorting out for themselves how to revise their own practice procedures in terms of the amount of time they have to spend to get forms in order and how to comply ***with due diligence***.
https://www.osbar.org/publications/bulletin/06apr/bankruptcy...

Preparers must comply ***with due diligence*** requirements in determining eligibility for the credits and the amount of the credit.
http://news.cchgroup.com/2018/02/07/irs-reminds-preparers-du...

Further, Sections 20107a(6) and 21304c(6) specify utilities and severed mineral
right owners must comply ***with due care*** in regard to their own activities.
https://www.michigan.gov/documents/deq/deq-rrd-duecare-citiz...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the corresponding/appropriate notarial instrument


Explanation:
In this context I don’t believe that “diligencia” refers to diligence, timely performance or procedures in general, but rather to a type of notarial instrument (additional context might indicate which type). Typical “diligencias notariales” include “protocolizaciones,” “autenticación de firmas,” “levantamiento de protestos,” “actas de donación,” “disolución de la sociedad de gananciales,” “requerimientos,” “apertura y publicación de testamentos cerrados”, etc. See many more types here:
https://www.slideshare.net/utplgestion/diligencias-notariale...

diligencia f.
Acta donde consta la forma y circunstancias en que se ejecuta un acuerdo o decisión judicial. Asímismo, hay diligencias notariales, en las que se hace constar en un documento ya preexistente una actuación posterior en el tiempo.
Ejemplo. Se otorga un acta notarial por la que se solicita del notario que haga un requerimiento a una persona. El notario lo hace al día siguiente de la fecha del acta. Esta actuación se refleja en el acta a continuación, por medio de una diligencia con la firma del notario.
http://glosario.notariado.org/?do=terms&letter=D

¿Cuántas clases de documentos notariales existen?
Los Documentos Notariales son, en principio, protocolares o extraprotocolares, según sus originales se extiendan en el protocolo o fuera de él. Los primeros consisten en escrituras públicas y actas notariales o protocolozaciones consignadas en el protocolo del notario. Los segundos son las reproducciones de Instrumentos Públicos, certificaciones de documentos, piezas de expedientes o inscripciones, traducciones, actas, diligencias y otras actuaciones que el Notario público, autorizado por ley, extiende fuera del protocolo.
http://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.asp...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: de lo cual se dejará constancia en la presente matriz por medio de la oportuna diligencia

Reference information:
Clausulas de escrituras sobre medios de pago - Notarios y ...
https://www.notariosyregistradores.com/.../NOTARIAS/.../medi...
28 nov. 2006 - Juan Luis Millet Sancho, Notario de Ripoll (Girona)

CLÁUSULAS PARA ESCRITURAS DE TRANSMISIÓN POR PRECIO DE DERECHOS REALES SOBRE INMUEBLES COMO CONSECUENCIA DE LA LEY DE PREVENCIÓN DEL FRAUDE

C) POR TRANSFERENCIA.

MODELO:

________€, el día_____________, mediante_______________. Manifiestan los otorgantes bajo su responsabilidad que en el presente acto no pueden aportar los documentos acreditativos del medio de pago empleado por______(causa/s)_______. Advierto yo, el Notario, de la posibilidad de aportarlos dentro del plazo reglamentario previsto para la expedición de la copia autorizada de la presente, de lo cual se dejará constancia en la presente matriz por medio de la oportuna diligencia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-08 12:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled - Cartagena Actualidad
www.cartagenaactualidad.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/.../DOC...
Yo, el Notario, acepto su solicitud, que cumplimentaré por diligencia oportunamente.

Converted from metx1.22378 - Articulo27
articulo27.es/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/APERTURA-PLICAS-23-06-15.pdf
Acepto el requerimiento que cumplimentaré con la oportuna diligencia.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search