Empresas bajo cobertura

English translation: The companies are followed by a brokerage firm...

03:17 Apr 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Brokerage firm
Spanish term or phrase: Empresas bajo cobertura
Las empresas que estas bajo cobertura de una casa de bolsa para seguir su desempeño y otorgar una recomendación de inversión y un precio objetivo de la acción.

Existe alguna frase ya hecha para expresar "Empresas bajo cobertura"?
lopatita
English translation:The companies are followed by a brokerage firm...
Explanation:
The companies are followed by a brokerage firm....

An alternative is covered
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The companies are followed by a brokerage firm...
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
4Corporations under the wing of
Adrian MM.
4the companies under the tutelage of a brokerage house...
Francois Boye
2Companies underwritten by financial institutions
Meridy Lippoldt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The companies are followed by a brokerage firm...


Explanation:
The companies are followed by a brokerage firm....

An alternative is covered

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes sir. That is the meaning: companies that are being analyzed (followed/covered) by equity/credit analysts
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Companies underwritten by financial institutions


Explanation:
Definition of underwriting in stock market jargon: "pledge [by brokerage firm] to buy all the unsold shares in (an issue of new securities)."

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think is about insurance underwriting per se
1 day 14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporations under the wing of


Explanation:
. as opposed to 'shadowed by' a brokerage form on a shadow market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-04-14 20:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- as opposed to *shadowed by* a singe brokerage firm---

Example sentence(s):
  • A shadow market includes any unregulated private market in which individuals or entities can purchase assets or property that is not currently publicly traded.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12501743-cober...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the companies under the tutelage of a brokerage house...


Explanation:
the companies under the tutelage of a brokerage house to continue their activities and provide recommendation regarding stock investment and target price for a stock/share.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search