pensiones y haberes pasivos de orfandad

English translation: orphans\' pensions and allowances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensiones y haberes pasivos de orfandad
English translation:orphans\' pensions and allowances
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

10:59 Apr 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Personal Income Tax
Spanish term or phrase: pensiones y haberes pasivos de orfandad
Information on Personal Income Tax (Spain)

Would this be "orphans' pensions and passive income"? Would Social Security payments be classified as passive income?

Thanks very much in advance.

"Para determiner las cuantías anteriormente señaladas no se tomarán en consideración las rentas que estén exentas del impuesto, como, por ejemplo, las prestaciones reconocidas por la Seguridad Social o por las entidades que la sustitutyan como consecuencia de incapacidad permanente absoluta o gran invalidez; o las prestaciones familiars por hijo a cargo y las demás prestaciones públicas por Nacimiento, parto multiple, adopción e hijos a cargo, así como pensiones y haberes pasivos de orfandad percibidos de los regimens públicos de la Seguridad Social."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
pensions and civil servants' orphan benefits
Explanation:
(or however you choose to word this)

"Haberes pasivos" refers to any type of social security benefit owed to civil servants ("funcionarios") and their dependants, who are known collectively in Spain as "clases pasivas." In this context "haberes pasivos de orfandad" refers to a benefit paid orphans of civil servants ("clases pasivas"), while "pensiones de orfandad" are benefits paid to other citizens covered by the (normal) "regímenes públicos de la Seguridad Social."

In that regard, Spanish tax law distinguishes between “pensionistas” who draw a pension from the general Social Security system and “perceptores de haberes pasivos” who draw a pension from the special system of benefits for civil servants and their beneficiaries ("pensiones del Régimen de Clases Pasivas del Estado").

The above is explained here: https://www.bbva.es/general/finanzas-vistazo/planes-de-pensi...

Your text appears to have been taken from letra h) del artículo 7 de la Ley 35/2006:
“Las prestaciones familiares reguladas en el Capítulo IX del Título II del texto refundido de la Ley General de la Seguridad Social, aprobado por el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1994, de 20 de junio, y las pensiones y los haberes pasivos de orfandad y a favor de nietos y hermanos, menores de veintidós años o incapacitados para todo trabajo, percibidos de los regímenes públicos de la Seguridad Social y clases pasivas."

It's perhaps worth noting that both "haberes pasivos" and "clases pasivas" have been frequently mistranslated, even on several Spanish government websites.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-15 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ruth,

I interpret this as:

--prestaciones pasivas (civil servant benefits)
--pensiones de la Seguridad Social y clases pasivas (social security and civil service pensions)
--mutualidades (mutual insurance schemes)
--planes de pensiones (private pension plans)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca. I'm not entirely sure that "haberes pasivos" is referring exclusively to civil servants in this context so I kept it a bit more general in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pensions and civil servants' orphan benefits
Rebecca Jowers
5 -2Alimonies and orphanhood credit liabilities
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pensions and civil servants' orphan benefits


Explanation:
(or however you choose to word this)

"Haberes pasivos" refers to any type of social security benefit owed to civil servants ("funcionarios") and their dependants, who are known collectively in Spain as "clases pasivas." In this context "haberes pasivos de orfandad" refers to a benefit paid orphans of civil servants ("clases pasivas"), while "pensiones de orfandad" are benefits paid to other citizens covered by the (normal) "regímenes públicos de la Seguridad Social."

In that regard, Spanish tax law distinguishes between “pensionistas” who draw a pension from the general Social Security system and “perceptores de haberes pasivos” who draw a pension from the special system of benefits for civil servants and their beneficiaries ("pensiones del Régimen de Clases Pasivas del Estado").

The above is explained here: https://www.bbva.es/general/finanzas-vistazo/planes-de-pensi...

Your text appears to have been taken from letra h) del artículo 7 de la Ley 35/2006:
“Las prestaciones familiares reguladas en el Capítulo IX del Título II del texto refundido de la Ley General de la Seguridad Social, aprobado por el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1994, de 20 de junio, y las pensiones y los haberes pasivos de orfandad y a favor de nietos y hermanos, menores de veintidós años o incapacitados para todo trabajo, percibidos de los regímenes públicos de la Seguridad Social y clases pasivas."

It's perhaps worth noting that both "haberes pasivos" and "clases pasivas" have been frequently mistranslated, even on several Spanish government websites.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-15 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ruth,

I interpret this as:

--prestaciones pasivas (civil servant benefits)
--pensiones de la Seguridad Social y clases pasivas (social security and civil service pensions)
--mutualidades (mutual insurance schemes)
--planes de pensiones (private pension plans)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca. I'm not entirely sure that "haberes pasivos" is referring exclusively to civil servants in this context so I kept it a bit more general in the end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Rebecca, "clases pasivas" also appears in this text and I understood this to be referring to "civil servant pensions". However, I wondered if "haberes pasivos" and "prestaciones pasivas" has a wider meaning. Here is some additional context: "Cuando los rendimientos íntegros del trabajo se hayan percibido de más de un pagador y consistan todos ellos en prestaciones pasivas "pensiones de la Seguridad Social y clases pasivas, mutualidades, planes de pensiones)…"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Grammar/Semantics: 2 : the means of living : MAINTENANCE. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alimony (Not only in a marriage). yeah... I like Pension as well... I would also use it... Great answer Rebecca. :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Máximo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Alimonies and orphanhood credit liabilities


Explanation:
Alimonies and orphanhood credit liabilities.


Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong terms, confused use of English, misunderstood concept and completely OTT confidence level
29 mins
  -> Don´t just say that, grammatically explain your reasons. Loser AllegroChrisTransSomething. Why Loser? Because I don´t trust your un-professional comments.

disagree  Adrian MM.: Like Ecstasy, ketamine, cannabis, mulata de fuego (Cuba) and hashish, alimony - incongruously in a pensions context, US Am English for the UK term of divorce maintenance - doesn't pluralise and would need to be added the word payments.
1 hr
  -> Grammar/Semantics: 2 : the means of living : MAINTENANCE. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alimony (Not only in a marriage). It could also be Pension). You know the illegal drugs to perfection right Adrian?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search