mundos lejanos y cercanos al mismo tiempo

English translation: glocalization/glocalized

09:20 Jul 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mundos lejanos y cercanos al mismo tiempo
Hola, ¿cómo traduciriais " Mundos lejanos y cercanos al mismo tiempo"? Temo que quizás una traducción literaria no sea la mas adecuada

Falta de conexión entre la multinacional y las oportunidades de negocio que ofrecen los emprendedores. Mundos lejanos y cercanos al mismo tiempo.
panty-line
English translation:glocalization/glocalized
Explanation:
It might be the term you are looking for.
I've seen it in used quite often, and it expresses the global in the local or something in that direction
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Two domains that are apart and close
Francois Boye
2glocalization/glocalized
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glocalization/glocalized


Explanation:
It might be the term you are looking for.
I've seen it in used quite often, and it expresses the global in the local or something in that direction


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glocalization
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two domains that are apart and close


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search