Presentación de Resultados al mercado primer semestre

English translation: public release of first half results

11:24 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Agenda
Spanish term or phrase: Presentación de Resultados al mercado primer semestre
Again, it is an item of the Board of Directors' Agenda.

I cannot distinguish when "Resultados" should be translated by profit/loss or by Results, if there is any difference.

My try is: Introduction of ............ to the market first semester (year).

Thank you very much.
Sofia Bengoa
Spain
English translation:public release of first half results
Explanation:
refers to the announcement to the general public of financial results
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public release of first half results
Enrique Soria
4First half results presentation
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First half results presentation


Explanation:
Presentación de Resultados al mercado primer semestre
First half results presentation or Presentation of results for the first half

https://www.google.com/search?q=Presentation of results for ...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public release of first half results


Explanation:
refers to the announcement to the general public of financial results

Enrique Soria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Enrique. Me servirá muchas veces.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search