referente de Japón

English translation: Japan's benchmark (stock) index

14:39 Aug 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Brokerage firm
Spanish term or phrase: referente de Japón
Durante el mes de julio, los mercados accionarios en el mundo tuvieron caídas generalizadas con excepción de los índices norteamericanos, la bolsa de Brasil, el referente de Japón y el MSCI World.

El referente de Japon seria Japan's Stock Market?
lopatita
English translation:Japan's benchmark (stock) index
Explanation:
Podria ser una opcion, mira:

Japan's Benchmark Stock Index Hits 27-Year High - WSJ

https://www.wsj.com › articles › japans-benchmark-sto...
- Traducir esta página
28 sep. 2018 - Japan's benchmark index hit peaks not seen in nearly 27 years, a
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Japan's benchmark (stock) index
Alicia Orfalian
4Japan's stock index (Nikkei)
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Japan's benchmark (stock) index


Explanation:
Podria ser una opcion, mira:

Japan's Benchmark Stock Index Hits 27-Year High - WSJ

https://www.wsj.com › articles › japans-benchmark-sto...
- Traducir esta página
28 sep. 2018 - Japan's benchmark index hit peaks not seen in nearly 27 years, a

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The Nikkei.
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  patinba
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: 'el referente' = benchmark, that which individual stocks are measured against
5 hrs

agree  Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
15 hrs

agree  William Parucki
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Japan's stock index (Nikkei)


Explanation:
The Nikkei is short for Japan's Nikkei 225 Stock Average, the leading and most-respected index of Japanese stocks. It is a price-weighted index composed of Japan's top 225 blue-chip companies traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. The Nikkei is equivalent to the Dow Jones Industrial Average Index in the United States.May 7, 2019.

Nikkei - Investopedia


Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: yes and no; you haven't actually translated "referente" // look at the other answer please and learn by your omission
2 hrs
  -> el referente = Japan's equivalent index

neutral  Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer: It could be Topix, MSCI Japan or FTSE Japan as well. No reason to guess about a particular index.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search