Valor consumo

English translation: retail value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valor consumo
English translation:retail value
Entered by: DIANNE BEREST

11:37 Aug 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / small-scale cacao production financial specs
Spanish term or phrase: Valor consumo
And the last question from a project proposal for a cacao project for small-scale family farmers in Latin America, from a chart entitled: Datos de productividad, ingresos, consumo y rendimiento. The full item is the following:
Indicador: Cacao M± DE
Costo efectivo: 39 ± 18 a
Costo especie: 21 ± 11 ab
Ingreso bruto: -24 ± 144
Flujo neto: -4 ± 29 a
Valor consumo: 228 ± 90 ab
Beneficio familiar: 242 ± 92 ab

Consumer value? Consumption value? Don't get it. Thanks in advance!
DIANNE BEREST
Montenegro
retail value
Explanation:
more common term
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consumer value
Steven Huddleston
4 +1retail value
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria
4consumption value
Laura Murphy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer value


Explanation:
Another common marketing term.


    https://bizfluent.com/about-5522239-consumer-value.html
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once again!

Asker: Thanks again for your rapid-fire help Steven!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I don't think this is the same as "retail value", but I have no particular axe to grind.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Neilmac!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail value


Explanation:
more common term

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, thanks!

Asker: Gracias Enrique! Me quedé con esta traducción que me pareció encajaba mejor en el conexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Parucki
1 hr

2 days 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption value


Explanation:
it cannot be consumer value as the term "consumption" denotes what has been consumed as opposed to consumer=who performed the act of consumption.

Laura Murphy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Laura!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search