absorber el alza

English translation: withstand the (20%) hike

15:37 Sep 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: absorber el alza
Las plantas de cogeneración aumentaron su cifra de negocio un 5% a pesar de mantener su nivel de producción de energía, debido a la subida de los precios de venta de la energía, fundamentalmente por el incremento del precio de casación del mercado eléctrico. En todo caso, este incremento fue insuficiente para ***absorber el alza del 20% ***en el precio del combustible lo que ha provocado una reducción de los resultados.

¿Sería correcto utilizar absorb the 20% rise... en este contexto?

Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:withstand the (20%) hike
Explanation:
For example. Other wordings are possible. In this example, "hike" means a rise or increase. And of course, you could use "absorb" instead of "withstand"...

Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4withstand the (20%) hike
neilmac
4 +2absorb the 20% increase/difference
Muriel Vasconcellos
4to bite the bullet of a 20% hike
Francois Boye
3to offset the hike
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
withstand the (20%) hike


Explanation:
For example. Other wordings are possible. In this example, "hike" means a rise or increase. And of course, you could use "absorb" instead of "withstand"...



Example sentence(s):
  • ... the UK's economy was now strong enough to withstand the hike.
  • On the whole, the buffer of these productivity gains should help the economy withstand the rise in input costs...

    https://www.sharesmagazine.co.uk/article/what-does-the-interest-rate-rise-mean-for-you
    https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/global-economy-well-positioned-to-absorb-rise-in-oil-burden-morgan/article24102922.ece
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Murphy
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: Absorb. I don't think withstand is quite right.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa
2 days 22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to offset the hike


Explanation:
I think this is also a possibility and works in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • While announcing the increase the Central Government suggested that the State Governments bring down VAT to help offset the hike.
  • he had urged the farm ministry to raise the price at which government buys grains from local farmers to offset the hike in diesel prices.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absorb the 20% increase/difference


Explanation:
We typically use 'absorb' in this context. Normally, the word 'increase' would be the translation, but it's already used in the sentence, so I'm suggesting 'difference' to avoid repetition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-25 20:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

https://news.bloomberglaw.com › daily-labor-report › small-business-tax-c...
Jul 10, 2019 - Terri Sewell is floating a proposal that would introduce a tax credit for small businesses to help them **absorb the increase** to the minimum wage.

https://www.swivl.com › 2019/08/27 › swivl-is-hit-with-new-tariffs
Aug 27, 2019 - **We decided to absorb the increase for the month of September**. But we have to raise the prices on our hardware products effective October 1, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-25 20:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





This phrase is used widely in connection with businesses dealing with increases in the minimum wage:

https://www.epionline.org › Studies › Minimum Wage
**They do not think they could absorb the increase or pass it along to their customers**. Many business owners and managers anticipate that increases will also hurt ...

https://www.peri.umass.edu › publication › item › 602-a-15-u-s-minimum-...
Jan 13, 2015 - We conclude that the fast-food industry **could absorb the increase in its overall wage bill without resorting to cuts in their employment** levels at ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  bigedsenior
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bite the bullet of a 20% hike


Explanation:
https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/bite-the-bullet.html

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search