Se presume que usted consiente tácitamente en el tratamiento de sus datos...

English translation: You will be assumed to have tacitly consented to the use of your data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se presume que usted consiente tácitamente en el tratamiento de sus datos...
English translation:You will be assumed to have tacitly consented to the use of your data
Entered by: Margot Olivera

12:58 Nov 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / account statement
Spanish term or phrase: Se presume que usted consiente tácitamente en el tratamiento de sus datos...
Está escrito en un estado de cuenta (país: Mexico):

"El artículo tercero transitorio de la Ley para la Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (LPDPPP) establece que los responsables expedirán el aviso de privacidad de conformidad con lo dispuesto en los artículos 16 y 17 de la LPDPPP. Por lo anterior, ponemos a su disposición nuestro aviso de privacidad en www.banorte.com. Se presume que usted consiente tácitamente en el tratamiento de sus datos mientras no manifieste su oposición."

That's my translation version:
The provisional article 3 of the Law on Personal Data Protection in Possession of Private Companies or Individuals (LPDPPP), stipulates that the responsible will issue the privacy notice in accordance with the provisions of articles 16 and 17 of the LPDPPP. Therefore, we provide you with our privacy notice at www.banorte.com. It is presumed that you implicitly consent (or agree tacitly?) to the processing of your data as long as you do not state your objection.

Thanks in advance :)
Margot Olivera
Canada
You will be assumed to have tacitly consented to the use of your data
Explanation:
Or processing.

I do think you should get your translation edited by a native speaker. "The responsible" is a particularly glaring error - you need to say something like "the responsible parties".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-11-03 13:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking it should be "tacitly to have consented" if you want to avoid a split infinitive, but I don't think it's important.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8You will be assumed to have tacitly consented to the use of your data
philgoddard
4 +1You will be deemed to have consented to the processing of your (personal) data
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
You will be assumed to have tacitly consented to the use of your data


Explanation:
Or processing.

I do think you should get your translation edited by a native speaker. "The responsible" is a particularly glaring error - you need to say something like "the responsible parties".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-11-03 13:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking it should be "tacitly to have consented" if you want to avoid a split infinitive, but I don't think it's important.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: The responsible parties, you are right. Thanks for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
15 mins

agree  Eski: Also agree with your comment. :)
34 mins

agree  Anthony Keily: Agreed. You might try another construction such as "Your consent will be taken as given unless you expressly object to the processing of your data."
2 hrs
  -> Yes, there are lots of ways to say it. Thanks.

agree  ormiston: 'deemed approval' could perhaps be worked into the sentence
2 hrs

agree  Helena Chavarria: When referring to data protection, I translate 'responsable' as 'controller'.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's the term to use in connection with the GDPR.

agree  neilmac
4 hrs

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
11 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria: I should have actually posted my answer as an additional reference so here is my "agree". :-)
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will be deemed to have consented to the processing of your (personal) data


Explanation:
This formula is widely used for GDPR-related statements. "Deemed consent" is implicit by definition, so you probably don't need to use "implicitly" or "tacitly" once you've used "deemed":

Implicit consent — also known as deemed or indirect consent — can mean two things: You voluntarily personal information for an organization to collect, use, or disclose for purposes that would be considered obvious at the time, or...
http://www.privacysense.net/different-types-consent/

GDPR - WGS Solicitors
By providing your personal data to WGS, you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of such data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information to us.
https://wgs.co.uk/gdpr/

Please read the policy carefully as by providing your personal data to Hardwick Gallery you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of such data.
http://hardwickgallery.org/privacy-policy/

For the purposes of GDPR, The Global SDG Awards will be the “Processor” and our ... By using our Websites, you will be deemed to have consented to the ...
https://globalsdgawards.com/terms-and-conditions/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-03 21:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDPR – "tratamiento de sus datos" = "processing of your data".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster: Definitely 'processing' as per the GDPR.
2 days 43 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search