Disposición y Dispersión

English translation: Withdrawal and Mass Payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disposición y Dispersión
English translation:Withdrawal and Mass Payment
Entered by: Margot Olivera

19:25 Nov 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Account statement
Spanish term or phrase: Disposición y Dispersión
It is mentioned in an account statement (from Mexico) : DISPOSICION / DISPERSION

What I found for DISPERSION:

La dispersión de pagos o también conocida como dispersión de fondos, es un servicio para simplificar el manejo financiero.

Básicamente, nos permite realizar múltiples pagos a través de una sola operación bancaria.

A través de una cuenta concentradora, donde se almacenan los fondos, se hace la transferencia a todas las cuentas a las que se harán los pagos; por ejemplo, las cuentas de nuestros colaboradores, empleados, o de los proveedores de la empresa.

La gran ventaja es que evita la necesidad de expedir varios cheques o hacer múltiples transferencias bancarias.

Así, los pagos son puntuales, sin tener problemas con las plataformas de transferencia en línea que pueden presentar los bancos.
Margot Olivera
Canada
Withdrawal and Mass Payment
Explanation:
According to the KudoZ rules, this really should be two separate questions, and there is a good reason for sticking to this rule. In my opinion, David has found a correct translation for "dispersión", but an incorrect translation for "disposición", as it means "withdrawal" in Mexico, which I proposed in an earlier question here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4availaility and dispersion
Francois Boye
4Withdrawal and Mass Payment
Robert Carter
4Funds available and Mass Payment
David Hollywood


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funds available and Mass Payment


Explanation:
Mass payment is a method of paying multiple recipients online simultaneously. Instead of typing in each recipient's payment information separately, users can upload a spreadsheet containing all the relevant data or use a mass payments application programming interface (API).2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-11-04 19:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe forget the "and" as not normal in statements and just go with "Funds available/mass payment(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-11-04 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

times are changing and we can adapt if we wish... this seems to be a good option but I'll stick to paying things separately for now... oldie attitude?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-04 20:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds efficient but we would have to get used to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-11-04 20:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mass Pay. Merchants can use the Mass Pay API to send money instantly to multiple recipients at once. To send payments to multiple recipients, merchants only ...



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure about "funds available", though I'm open to persuasion :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Withdrawal and Mass Payment


Explanation:
According to the KudoZ rules, this really should be two separate questions, and there is a good reason for sticking to this rule. In my opinion, David has found a correct translation for "dispersión", but an incorrect translation for "disposición", as it means "withdrawal" in Mexico, which I proposed in an earlier question here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 260

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availaility and dispersion


Explanation:
availability of the account

dispersion = variation = the variation of payments into the account.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search