Chequera Común y Diferido SIN CRUZAR

English translation: (UK) Book of UNCROSSED Sight- and Deferred-Payment (Postdatable) Cheques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chequera Común y Diferido SIN CRUZAR
English translation:(UK) Book of UNCROSSED Sight- and Deferred-Payment (Postdatable) Cheques
Entered by: Adrian MM.

16:40 Feb 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking products
Spanish term or phrase: Chequera Común y Diferido SIN CRUZAR
Pliego y condiciones de productos (cuenta corriente y caja de ahorro) de un banco en URUGUAY.
En una lista de costos/intereses por servicios:
- Chequera Común y Diferido SIN CRUZAR .............. UI 250
migsojo
Venezuela
(UK) Book of UNCROSSED Sight- and Deferred-Payment (Postdatable) Cheques
Explanation:
Diferido and not Diferida so a way needs to be found of overcoming the discrepancy of no-agreement.

Un cheque común > Es el que tiene que ser pagado *el día que se presenta al banco* (at sight or on demand). Debe ser presentado dentro de los *30 días* contados desde la fecha en que el cheque fue hecho. http://www.derechofacil.gob.ar/leysimple/cheque/

Cheque diferido: deferred payment check - a legal form of postdated check in Arg. & Uru. (West). How this differs - rather than defers - from a Bill of Exchange or Promissory Note payable in the future need not be canvassed here as the negotiable instrument is still in cheque form.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Checkbook for a joint and [tax-] deferred account with crossed checks
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1(UK) Book of UNCROSSED Sight- and Deferred-Payment (Postdatable) Cheques
Adrian MM.
3Book of UNCROSSED credit facility checks/cheques
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Checkbook for a joint and [tax-] deferred account with crossed checks


Explanation:
A crossed check is any check that is crossed with two parallel lines, either across the whole check or through the top left-hand corner of the check. This double-line notation signifies that the check may only be deposited directly into a bank account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-06 18:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-crossed checks [Sorry]

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: As far as I can tell, "común" here is meant in the sense of "ordinary", rather than joint. See Adrian's ref.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Arg. & Uru) Chequera Común y Diferido SIN CRUZAR
(UK) Book of UNCROSSED Sight- and Deferred-Payment (Postdatable) Cheques


Explanation:
Diferido and not Diferida so a way needs to be found of overcoming the discrepancy of no-agreement.

Un cheque común > Es el que tiene que ser pagado *el día que se presenta al banco* (at sight or on demand). Debe ser presentado dentro de los *30 días* contados desde la fecha en que el cheque fue hecho. http://www.derechofacil.gob.ar/leysimple/cheque/

Cheque diferido: deferred payment check - a legal form of postdated check in Arg. & Uru. (West). How this differs - rather than defers - from a Bill of Exchange or Promissory Note payable in the future need not be canvassed here as the negotiable instrument is still in cheque form.


Example sentence(s):
  • El cheque común cumplimenta una sola función económica, cual es la de configurar un instrumento de pago que se entrega y se recibe bajo la premisa de que el firmante del mismo tiene disponible provisión de fondos suficientes en su cuenta corriente.
  • El cheque de pago diferido reúne dos funciones económicas; una primera función (principal) consistente en la obtención de crédito y una segunda función (complementaria) consistente en el pago del mismo mediante la intervención de un banco.

    Reference: http://www.ele-ve.com.ar/spip.php?page=imprimir_articulo&id_...
    Reference: http://www.derechofacil.gob.ar/leysimple/cheque/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I saw those links too, but I couldn't decide on what to use for "pago diferido"; looks like more of an euphemism for credit to me, but I suppose literal is probably best.
7 hrs
  -> Thx. and congrats on the 'linking'. The highly ambiguous 'deferred' does look like a credit instrumentation, whilst I did consider turning the chequebook 'mid-checking' into a bill of exchange, promissory note and even an IOU.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Book of UNCROSSED credit facility checks/cheques


Explanation:
I admit some cribbing from Adrian, just wanted to simplify iy=t

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search