PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

factor de retención

English translation: Retention ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factor de retención
English translation:Retention ratio
Entered by: schmetterlich

19:39 Feb 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: factor de retención
Gross up cálculo
Retención
5%Margen
18%IGV
xxx Costo
xxxx Margen
Factor de retención
schmetterlich
Retention ratio
Explanation:
This is what came to mind, don't have much time for further research as I'm on a time crunch with a project, but I can say that "factor" can sometimes mean "rate" in finance. Another option could be "withholding rate".
Selected response from:

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2withholding factor
patinba
3Retention ratio
Seth Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retention ratio


Explanation:
This is what came to mind, don't have much time for further research as I'm on a time crunch with a project, but I can say that "factor" can sometimes mean "rate" in finance. Another option could be "withholding rate".


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/retentionratio.asp
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: It appears to be about taxes (hence "gross up cálculo"), not retained earnings.
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withholding factor


Explanation:
Working With Localizations for Venezueladocs.oracle.com › EOAVZ › ven_wrk_wth_cntry_spcfc_fty
When you add a voucher, the system accesses the tax withholding codes for the ... withholding percentage, and withholding factor from the F76V4020 table.

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Applications Localizations ... - Oracle Docsdocs.oracle.com › EOAVZ
PDF
(ECU, PER, and VEN) Tax Rate/Areas for Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. ... result, and retrieves the withholding percentage and withholding factor for that line.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Seems the most logical to me, given this is for "grossing up".
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Gracias !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search