haciendo constar

English translation: recording/establishing/stating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haciendo constar
English translation:recording/establishing/stating
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

02:46 Aug 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Procurement policy
Spanish term or phrase: haciendo constar
Hola,

El siguiente párrafo es parte de la actualización de la política de compras de una organización:

Para cada efecto de adquisición y/o contratación sesionarán con las ofertas recibidas para aprobar de conformidad a las políticas aprobadas en el presente manual, dejando asentado cada acto de adquisición y/o contratación en acta firmada por los presentes, haciendo constar las ofertas recibidas y la oferta que se aprueba, razonando los motivos por los que se aprueba en comparación con las no aprobadas.

En mi opinión, el texto es muy elaborado puesto que empieza con "Para cada efecto de adquisición y/o contratación" lo que en otras palabras es "Para cada compra y/o contratación [de servicios]"

Además, "haciendo constar" no tiene mucho sentido en esta parte; posiblemente hayan querido expresar "registrando"
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
recording/establishing/stating
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la acepción de consignar.
Selected response from:

María Belén Di Memmo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias María Belén!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recording/establishing/stating
María Belén Di Memmo
4with a record of
David Hollywood
4demonstrating/certifying/showing
Reuben Wright
3making reference
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recording/establishing/stating


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la acepción de consignar.

María Belén Di Memmo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias María Belén!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  David Hollywood: just a variation of my earlier suggestion Robert but ok... anyway the asker will take the final decision... doesn't sound odd to me at all
22 mins
  -> Your answer as is sounds odd to me (just my opinion) + I added other options

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shilpa Baliga
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrating/certifying/showing


Explanation:
Según el contexto "hacer constar" puede ser "to evidence", "to record", "to certify", "presentar pruebas".

Creo que aquí un gerundio va bien en inglés, (como la propuesta de María Belén) pero con el verbo "demonstrating/certifying/showing" dependiendo del registro que elija el Asker.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/11...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-d...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/43...

Reuben Wright
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a record of


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-08-05 03:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"haciendo constar" sí tiene sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-08-05 03:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podría ser "listing" también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-05 04:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use an "-ing" construction or otherwise...up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-05 04:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don't think a gerundial construction is absolutely necessary in this instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-05 04:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but works too

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making reference


Explanation:
The present continuous form of 'doing' or 'making' is used with a statement ('to state' or 'stating'). With a varied level of definition, 'referring to' or 'making reference to' is another similar answer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para cada efecto de adquisición ... con las ofertas recibidas para aprobar de conformidad a las políticas aprobadas en el presente manual, dejando cada acto de adquisición ... haciendo constar las ofertas recibidas y la aprobada ..
  • For each item of purchase acquisition .. with the offers received for approval by common consent of the accepted policies in the present manual (guide), allowing each purchase, and making reference to the offers received compared with the accepted one ...
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search