Desarrollo Social a Cobrar

English translation: social development funds receivable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desarrollo Social a Cobrar
English translation:social development funds receivable
Entered by: Patriale

15:04 Aug 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statement
Spanish term or phrase: Desarrollo Social a Cobrar
Buen día,

Por favor me podrían ayudar con el término que sigue. Aparece así solito en un balance.


Desarrollo Social a Cobrar $ 27.000

muchas gracias!!!
Patriale
social development receivable funding
Explanation:
Funding for social development is connected with private sector or public organisational pursuits connected with social and community development, aiming to improve quality of life, with incentives such as 'the creation of adapted communal or public spaces'.
Selected response from:

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I translated as social development funds receivable
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3social development receivable funding
Lisa Rosengard
3Social welfare funds receivable
patinba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social welfare funds receivable


Explanation:
Government subsidies granted tthough the company

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Mmmm... social welfare (for employees) and government subsidies are two very different things
19 hrs

2 days 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social development receivable funding


Explanation:
Funding for social development is connected with private sector or public organisational pursuits connected with social and community development, aiming to improve quality of life, with incentives such as 'the creation of adapted communal or public spaces'.

Example sentence(s):
  • El desarrollo social es un proceso mediante el cual el sector público y/o privado, busca igualar las condiciones económicas y sociales de la población de un país. La búsqueda de una calidad de vida debe tener presente elementos como 'justicia, democ
  • Social development is a process through which a public organisation or private enterprise seeks to equal the economic and social conditions of a country's population. The search for a quality of life involves elements of justice, democracy, equality ...

    Reference: http://economipedia.com/definiciones/desarrollo-social.html
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I translated as social development funds receivable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search