conlleva efectuar ... registros

English translation: means/involves recording two (separate) entries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conlleva efectuar ... registros
English translation:means/involves recording two (separate) entries
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

19:22 Sep 14, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: conlleva efectuar ... registros
Hola,

Continuo trabajando en el documento sobre procedimientos financieros y tengo una duda con una expresión.

Me parece que "El registro contable" y luego "conlleva efectuar dos registros", es un tanto redundante.

A continuación el texto fuente:

Perdida de producto
**El registro contable** por la pérdida de filtros de agua u otros inventarios o activos fijo, **conlleva efectuar** dos **registros**, el cual está relacionado con el precio o valor de la pérdida del filtro debido a un deterioro o mal manejo (quebraduras); o en el otro caso debido a alguna actividad de promoción (donaciones).

Traducción:
Two accounting records are registered for the loss of [water] filters or other inventories or fixed assets, and they are related to the price or value of the filter loss due to wear or mishandling (cracks); otherwise due to any promotion activity (donations)

Sigo pensando que expresar "el registro contable" y luego decir "conlleva efectuar xx registros" es redundante; no obstante, me gustaría leer la opinión de los demás colegas.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
means/involves recording two (separate) entries
Explanation:
that's the meaning
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3involves making/keeping ... records
William Bowley
4 +1means/involves recording two (separate) entries
David Hollywood
5which means/implies keeping (two) records
Silvia Parma
5—-lead to conduct searches
Luis Rodriguez
3will consist of ... records
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
—-lead to conduct searches


Explanation:
—-lead to conduct searches

Luis Rodriguez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will consist of ... records


Explanation:
I would turn it around.

Due to the loss of pérdida de filtros de agua u otros inventarios o activos fijo, the financial/accounting records will consist of two sets of records, el cual está relacionado con el precio o valor de la pérdida del filtro debido a un deterioro o mal manejo (quebraduras); o en el otro caso debido a alguna actividad de promoción (donaciones)

Ethical Dimensions of Financial Accounting: Keeping two sets of Records
Financial Accounting is an informational tool intended for both managers of a company and for external parties of an organization as defined by Garrison. There is also an existence of some regulatory bodies requiring the use of different principles accordingly within companies’ jurisdiction. In some cases, companies are required to keep two sets of accounting records.

https://www.studymode.com/essays/Ethical-Dimensions-Of-Finan...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which means/implies keeping (two) records


Explanation:
Hola,

Lo que se entiende es que se tienen dos registros del tema.
En tu versión yo cambiaría el "or" por un "and" y "registered" for "kept" y no pondría la expresión de tu pregunta, porque la explicas de otra manera.

Silvia Parma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involves making/keeping ... records


Explanation:
conllevar in this sense means 'to involve'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-14 21:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. that completion of x involves y (as a requirement or necessary step)

William Bowley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: ... entails the keeping of two sets of records. Not redundant as the first registro contable must be referring to an accounting ledger.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adrian

agree  neilmac: Involves or entails....
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonella

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means/involves recording two (separate) entries


Explanation:
that's the meaning

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: entries is the key word
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks biged and "entries" is it IMO too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search