realizar u operar las altas

English translation: adding or managing the inclusion of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar u operar las altas
English translation:adding or managing the inclusion of
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:32 Sep 14, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: realizar u operar las altas
Hola,

Como de costumbre, tengo una duda con un término y me gustaría saber su opinión al respecto.

Responsabilidades de la administración de activos fijos
La administración de la institución tendrá bajo su responsabilidad los aspectos siguientes:
1. Administrar y controlar la base de datos del registro de los activos fijos.
2. Responsable de **realizar u operar las altas** de los activos fijos en la base de datos respectivas.

Mi duda, si no estoy equivocado es con "operar" o no sé si en este contexto, "realizar" y "operar" son sinónimos:

In charge of **entering** fixed assets in the corresponding database.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
adding or managing the inclusion of
Explanation:
fixed assets in the corresponding/respective database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-15 01:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"altas" means "including/entering" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-15 01:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should be "adding to" etc.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recording fixed asset acquisitions
philgoddard
4perform and manage fixed assets acquisition
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
3 +1adding or managing the inclusion of
David Hollywood
4to complete and manage tangible books
Francois Boye
3carrying out or operating the additions of the fixed assets
Antonella Perazzoni
3In charge of registering or updating fixed assets in the corresponding database.
Luciano Antonio Gomide
2responsible for creating and inputting the additions
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In charge of registering or updating fixed assets in the corresponding database.


Explanation:
Unless you have other items in the list that explicitly instructs on amendments/additions/updates of fixed assets, I believe this is a good option.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to complete and manage tangible books


Explanation:
Definition: Tangible book value, also known as net tangible equity, measures a firm's net asset value excluding the intangible assets and goodwill. In other words, it's how much all of the physical assets of a company are worth.

Atlas

Colección de láminas descriptivas pertenecientes a ciertas disciplinas, y que suele aparecer encuadernada como libro. Atlas de anatomía.

Fuente> El diccionario de la RAE

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 321

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adding or managing the inclusion of


Explanation:
fixed assets in the corresponding/respective database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-15 01:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"altas" means "including/entering" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-15 01:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should be "adding to" etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Gracias David!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Finance Policies and Procedures (Utility Management Series for Small Towns) 9.3.4 Closing Fixed Asset Accounts Pag. 155 Accountant: Record all additions, disposals, and movements of fixed assets. Post all monthly depreciation entries

Asker: Then, altas = additions, and bajas = disposal, I suppose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: De acuerdo. Additions, David.
14 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nic. > responsable de realizar u operar las altas
responsible for creating and inputting the additions


Explanation:
yes: altas are additions and bajas are disposals or.... 'retirements' of assets.

Again, I don't believe realizar / carry out on paper and operar / operate the insertion into the database or inputting of the assets are, even in Central America cf. manteca vs. mantequilla, strictly synonyms

Example sentence(s):
  • Set as default This facility is useful where you are entering a batch of assets which all belong to the same group, for example motor vehicles on the IRIS Chart.
  • 1. Choose Mass Additions > Post Mass Additions from the Navigator. 2. In the Parameters window, specify the corporate book for which you want to post your mass additions.

    Reference: http://help.iris.co.uk/IRIS/ODL/Product_Help/Fixed_Asset_Reg...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perform and manage fixed assets acquisition


Explanation:

Yo interpreto que se trata del responsable de dar de alta los activos fijos.
como en el ejemplo de abajo
Para dar de alta los activos fijos en el catálogo correspondiente realiza los siguientes pasos:
http://www.conalep.edu.mx/academicos/Documents/licencias/con...

Examples in English

In this module you learned how to:

Perform fixed asset acquisition
Perform fixed asset depreciation
Perform fixed asset disposal

https://leaflearning365.com/all-courses/dynamics-365-trainin...




Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrying out or operating the additions of the fixed assets


Explanation:
My try

Example sentence(s):
  • This procedure shows how to add an addition to an existing fixed asset. The purpose of Fixed asset additions is to track item additions, maintenance, or improvements for an asset, and is informational only.

    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/fixed-assets/tasks/enter-addition-fixed-asset
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recording fixed asset acquisitions


Explanation:
I don't believe you should translate the two Spanish synonyms into English ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 13:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or additions.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
9 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: not quite! It's about the value of fixed assets
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search