saldos de recursos por cobrar

English translation: outstanding balances receivable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldos de recursos por cobrar
English translation:outstanding balances receivable
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

15:29 Sep 17, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: saldos de recursos por cobrar
Hola,

Tengo una duda con un término en el siguiente texto:

Ejecución Presupuestaria

Se deberán preparar estados mensuales y anuales de la ejecución presupuestaria de la institución la que incluyan información sobre las partidas asignadas inicialmente en el presupuesto, los ajustes por adiciones o disminuciones autorizadas, los saldos ajustados, los recursos devengados o liquidados, los cobros o recaudos realizados (o cualquier ingreso durante el período), los **saldos de recursos por cobrar**, los gastos devengados y pagos realizados, los saldos de obligaciones o gastos devengados no pagados, los saldos por ejecutar y, cuando existan, se debe indicar todos los compromisos contingentes a una fecha determinada.

"balances of receivable resources"

Me parece que se pueden estar refiriendo a saldos de cuentas por cobrar

De antemano, gracias por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
outstanding balances receivable
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-09-17 15:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"recursos" se refiere a fondos en este caso IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-09-17 15:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allowance for Uncollectible Receivables" includes the balances receivable in relation to which there are doubts as to their recoverability (see Note 3-n).
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outstanding balances receivable
David Hollywood
4accounts receivable
Francois Boye
3balances of {budget} funds receivable
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outstanding balances receivable


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-09-17 15:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"recursos" se refiere a fondos en este caso IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-09-17 15:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allowance for Uncollectible Receivables" includes the balances receivable in relation to which there are doubts as to their recoverability (see Note 3-n).

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Gracias David!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Buena opción. Sí, en este caso recursos se refiere a dinero o fondos.
5 hrs
  -> gracias Luis

neutral  Francois Boye: the technical expression is 'accounts receivable'
6 hrs
  -> "receivable" is le mot juste Francois

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
21 hrs
  -> gracias Antonella

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts receivable


Explanation:
Accounts receivable (AR) is the balance of money due to a firm for goods or services delivered or used but not yet paid for by customers. Accounts receivables are listed on the balance sheet as a current asset.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 321

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balances of {budget} funds receivable


Explanation:
I'm none too sure that these are moneys owing and receivable - rather budget appropriations that are yet to be logged in.

Example sentence(s):
  • Due From/To Other Funds: Receivable Fund Payable Fund Amount General FundOther Governmental Funds$ 47,000Agency FundsOther Governmental Funds1,356Agency FundsGeneral Fund13,677Other Governmental FundsGeneral Fund 99,791Total $ 161,824

    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/funds-receivable
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search