miembro directivo fiscal o de vigilancia

English translation: (chief) inspection or monitoring officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miembro directivo fiscal o de vigilancia
English translation:(chief) inspection or monitoring officer
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

19:54 Sep 17, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: miembro directivo fiscal o de vigilancia
Proceso de destrucción de documentos:

La documentación a destruir debe ser previamente revisada y autorizada por la administración de la organización y por el representante de país, quienes emitirán un informe al **directivo fiscal o de vigilancia**, quien deberá autorizar y posteriormente se procederá a la destrucción definitiva.

La documentación que reúna los requisitos será detallados en grandes grupos, según su naturaleza, trimestre y año de origen por el contador.
El detalle indicado debe contener cuando menos los siguiente: fecha en que se realizará la firma de destrucción, firma del contador(a), firma del representante de país, **miembro directivo fiscal o de vigilancia** o el auditor; conservando el original de dicho documento el contador y una copia el administrador (a).

En este caso me parece que "fiscal" no tiene nada que ver con "district attorney" ni "tax authority"

Por el contexto, el directivo fiscal es una persona que labora en la organización y que supervisa o fiscaliza la destrucción de los documentos.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
(chief) inspection or monitoring officer
Explanation:
In this context, 'fiscalización' refers to inspection, 'vigilancia' to monitoring. So, this is a concise translation using commonly acceptable translations of these terms.

'Officer' seems fine as it is, however you can use 'chief officer' or 'executive member' if you really want to translate literally.

Selected response from:

William Bowley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(chief) inspection or monitoring officer
William Bowley
3member of the supervisory/surveillance authority/board
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member of the supervisory/surveillance authority/board


Explanation:
this is a really tricky 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-09-17 20:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I agree that "fiscal" has nothing to do with taxation... one of my pet hates is "fiscalización" which we have on a lot of signs in Argentina

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(chief) inspection or monitoring officer


Explanation:
In this context, 'fiscalización' refers to inspection, 'vigilancia' to monitoring. So, this is a concise translation using commonly acceptable translations of these terms.

'Officer' seems fine as it is, however you can use 'chief officer' or 'executive member' if you really want to translate literally.




    https://definicion.de/fiscalizacion/
    https://definicion.de/vigilancia/
William Bowley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonella




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
To start the ball rolling; just an idea.
tax or watchdog (oversight) executive member (committee member)

Rough draft translation:
The documentation to be destroyed must be previously reviewed and authorized by the organization's administration and by the country representative, who will issue a report to the **tax or watchdog (oversight) member (director)**, who must authorize and then proceed with final destruction.



Oversight and Accountability -
https://boardsource.org/fundamental-topics-of-nonprofit-boar...
Boards have a fundamental, legal responsibility to provide oversight and accountability for ... and requires active engagement from each individual board member. ... For a nonprofit seeking tax exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal ...

Oversight Committee - Translation into Spanish - examples ...context.reverso.net › translation › english-spanish › Ov...
Translations in context of "Oversight Committee" in English-Spanish from Reverso Context: joint ... El Ministerio y Comité de Vigilancia de nuestra iglesia.

comité de vigilancia | Spanish to English | International Org ...www.proz.com › kudoz › 2868899-comité-de-vigilancia
surveillance committee. Explanation: vigilancia = surveillance, oversight, vigilance, policing. Ex: Professionals are expected to be highly skilled and motivated, ...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/international-...
Spanish term or phrase: comité de vigilancia
English translation: Watchdog Committee (group)/Social Watch Committee

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  EirTranslations
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Stay safe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search