derecho de posesión del bien

English translation: rights of possession of the assets; rights of ownership of the assets; rights to possession of the assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de posesión del bien
English translation:rights of possession of the assets; rights of ownership of the assets; rights to possession of the assets
Entered by: TechLawDC

15:30 Sep 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de posesión del bien
Control de Existencia de Activos

Para tener un control de la existencia de los Activos Fijos estos deben estar debidamente identificados a través de una codificación seccionada de acuerdo a la siguiente lógica:

a. Primera Sección
El código iniciará siempre con ATR que indica el derecho de posesión del bien a favor de la organización ATR.

Mis intentos:

Considerando que en derecho existe el "derecho de posesión", que lógicamente no tiene nada que ver con el "derecho de dominio":

The code will always begin with ATR which indicates the right to possession of the asset in favor of ATR

Un poco más libre:
The code will always begin with ATR which indicates that the asset belongs to ATR.

Como de costumbre, todas sus sugerencias son bienvenidas.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
rights of possession of the assets
Explanation:
rights of possession of the assets [being] in favor of the organization ATR.
Alternative (and what I think the author actually intended, but subject to context): rights of ownership of the assets [being] in favor of the organization ATR.
(I don't think "posesión" is meant literally, any more than I think "bien" is meant literally here. "Bien" means assets (or even shares) here.)
Alternative 2: rights --> right. (Alternative 2 is to appeal to people who prefer a little more literality.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-18 17:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 3: right to possession .... (Alternative to "right of possession".)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Right to use or enjoyment of the asset
Meridy Lippoldt
4rights of possession of the assets
TechLawDC
3possessory interest in the asset; (security interest) possessory asset lien
Adrian MM.
3 -1Organizational law to possession of asset in benefit of the same
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights of possession of the assets


Explanation:
rights of possession of the assets [being] in favor of the organization ATR.
Alternative (and what I think the author actually intended, but subject to context): rights of ownership of the assets [being] in favor of the organization ATR.
(I don't think "posesión" is meant literally, any more than I think "bien" is meant literally here. "Bien" means assets (or even shares) here.)
Alternative 2: rights --> right. (Alternative 2 is to appeal to people who prefer a little more literality.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-18 17:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 3: right to possession .... (Alternative to "right of possession".)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Organizational law to possession of asset in benefit of the same


Explanation:
"Organizational law to possession of asset in benefit of the same (or, in favor of the same). Title of the organization is ATR. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-18 16:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much. Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-18 18:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lease (or getting) of defined asset for the sake the aircraft manufacturing. ATR is abbrediation of name of the italian-french company for the aircraft manufacturing.


Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ninoslav, Thank you very very much but in this case your translation does not convey the original meaning of the source text. Anyway, thanks a lot!

Asker: No idea of what actually means "Lease (or getting) of defined asset for the sake the aircraft manufacturing" By the way, ATR = local non-profit organization.

Asker: It is a local non-profit organization not an aircraft company.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taña Dalglish: I'm afraid I see nothing in the original "El código iniciará siempre con ATR que indica el derecho de posesión del bien a favor de la organización ATR" to warrant "organizational law to possession of asset in benefit ....". We are to help, not confuse!
22 mins
  -> Taña, thank you. Regards

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right to use or enjoyment of the asset


Explanation:
Alternative interpretation grounded in law.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possessory interest in the asset; (security interest) possessory asset lien


Explanation:
a favor de la organización ATR > in the ATR organis/zation's favo(u)r.

vs. de dominio - proprietary or ownership interest or title to.... Tenure if of land.

Possessory interest outside of the USA does not include only a plot of land but can be of a chattel or 'moveable property'-

Example sentence(s):
  • possessory interest The right to immediate use and occupancy of property.
  • A possessory lien grants a creditor the right to remain in possession of a property under the lien until the debtor has satisfied his or her debt.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/3...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/possessory+int...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search