resguardado

English translation: formally received with issuance of a formal receipt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resguardado
English translation:formally received with issuance of a formal receipt
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:50 Sep 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: resguardado
Buenas tardes,

Tengo una duda con el término "resguardo/resguardado" en la siguiente parte:

Responsabilidad de los usuarios de activos

1. Los activos fijos de la organización únicamente pueden estar **resguardados** por personal incorporados en nómina, quienes serán los responsables de su adecuado uso y salvaguardo, por lo que deberán tomar las medidas necesarias para tal efecto.

2. El **resguardo** de los activos fijos, únicamente estarán firmados por el usuario responsable.

3. Los usuarios tienen la responsabilidad de mantener copia de acta o recibo de entrega del bien bajo el **resguardo** a su cargo.

De acuerdo con mi diccionario de términos contables y financieros "resguardar" se traduce como "safeguard" y "protect" en última instancia.

Ahora "resguardo" se traduce como: backup, voucher, slip.

Sin embargo, en la siguiente parte:

2. El **resguardo** de los activos fijos, únicamente estarán firmados por el usuario responsable.
No le encuntro mucho sentido a resguardado, pareciera que se refieren a un documento puesto que dicen "únicamente estará(n) firmado(s) por..."
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
formally received with issuance of a formal receipt
Explanation:
This is very familiar terminology which any ES>EN business or transportation translator has seen thousands of times.
In my strong opinion it does not mean "received, with issuance of a receipt". It means formally received according to a contractually prescribed (or legally prescribed, or both) procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-09-20 03:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(6 words left out at the end of the Explanation:) prescribed procedure -- with issuance of a formal receipt.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formally received with issuance of a formal receipt
TechLawDC
5 +1safeguarded/protected/preserved
Silvia Parma
4documented/warranted
Meridy Lippoldt
3(Staff) can only protect (the organization's fixed assets)
Ninoslav Matijevic
2effectually to receipt/ effectually receipted
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safeguarded/protected/preserved


Explanation:
Sería así, cualquiera de estos, salvaguardar, estar protegidos por...

Silvia Parma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Efectivamente tienes razón Silvia, Sin embargo, mi preguntara era por lo de "únicamente estarán firmados" por lo que me pregunto será un documento?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Strongly agree.
1 day 14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documented/warranted


Explanation:
Ma. Moliner Diccionario de Uso del Español menciona en su definición de "resguardo": documento que se entrega a la persona interesada como prueba de que ha cumplido cierto requisito...

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Staff) can only protect (the organization's fixed assets)


Explanation:
Staff can only protect the organization's fixed assets (primary assets).

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formally received with issuance of a formal receipt


Explanation:
This is very familiar terminology which any ES>EN business or transportation translator has seen thousands of times.
In my strong opinion it does not mean "received, with issuance of a receipt". It means formally received according to a contractually prescribed (or legally prescribed, or both) procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-09-20 03:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(6 words left out at the end of the Explanation:) prescribed procedure -- with issuance of a formal receipt.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
11 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland
12 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resguardar / resguardado
effectually to receipt/ effectually receipted


Explanation:
To receipt is perfectly usable verb.

Low CL / confidence level that the stock legal Anglo-Am. idea of a valid and effectual receipt given, after being signed by one or more parties, depending on whether a single asset by one person, money or of a trustee receipt for land by two or more persons, is going to be acceptable in the rarefied world of Spanglish.






Example sentence(s):
  • Where two or more persons are joint holders of any Port Trust security, any one of those persons may give an effectual receipt for any interest payable
  • give effectual receipts | WordReference Forums

    forum.wordreference.com › threads
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search