a través del levantamiento del acta

English translation: through the filing of a formal report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a través del levantamiento del acta
English translation:through the filing of a formal report
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:16 Sep 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: a través del levantamiento del acta
El resguardo de los activos fijos, únicamente estarán firmados por el usuario responsable.

Los usuarios tienen la responsabilidad de mantener copia de acta o recibo de entrega del bien bajo el resguardo a su cargo.

Será responsabilidad del usuario cuando, por negligencia, los equipos asignados sufran deterioro de manera anormal, destrucción o extravío.

En los casos de robo o extravío de un bien, el usuario deberá denunciar el caso ante las autoridades competentes **a través del levantamiento del acta** y notificar por escrito al administrador (a), para tomar las medidas requeridas.
-----------
Por el contexto, me da la impresión que más bien se refieren a un "informe"
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
through the filing of a formal report
Explanation:
'a través del levantamiento del acta' in this context refers to the raising of a claim for lost property, by notifying the authorities through making a formal report.
Selected response from:

William Bowley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4through the filing of a formal report
William Bowley
5must report ... to (rephrased as given below)
Joshua Parker
3 +1by writing [and submitting] a report
TechLawDC
3Through the composing of a proceedings / through the assembling of a minutes (record)
Ninoslav Matijevic
2by way of AmE > recordation BrE/IrE > record drawn up
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
through the filing of a formal report


Explanation:
'a través del levantamiento del acta' in this context refers to the raising of a claim for lost property, by notifying the authorities through making a formal report.

William Bowley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: I don't think the "del" in "del acta" renders the thought "a formal report" as opposed to just "a report", but I yield to your experience if you have seen this repeatedly.
3 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker
19 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Also, "official" report. However, if you "file" a report, it is very likely official (or formal), so I think leaving it out would be ok.
1 day 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Through the composing of a proceedings / through the assembling of a minutes (record)


Explanation:
My suggestion:
Through the composing of a proceedings / Through the assembling of a minutes (record). Regards and thanks.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: The loss or destruction of something does not constitute "proceedings" documented by "minutes"; any contemporary record (or near-contemporary record) prepared is more properly called a "report", and certainly not "minutes".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the advice. Regards

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by writing [and submitting] a report


Explanation:
I don't think that with the use of the word levantamiento the author meant anything other than "writing" (or "drafting"). However I agree with Answerer Bowley that "filing" (or "submitting") is understood. Whether the report is deemed "formal" depends on organizational rules etc. which are not disclosed as context by the Asker.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by way of AmE > recordation BrE/IrE > record drawn up


Explanation:
Note that recordation in US Am. need not refer to an escrow 'deeding' and registration of land - see the Merriam Webster ref., plus minuting cf. Ninoslav might be deemed incongruous outside of a construction reporting and company meeting context.

A legalistic turn of phrase like 'engrossment of the record' is bound to attract howls and squeals of protest against archaic legal English, plus an 'engrossed Bill' in the US Senate - as is well-known in the UK - sends the meaning a different way.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/recordation
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/minuting
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must report ... to (rephrased as given below)


Explanation:
"levantamiento del acta" just means writing/drawing up a report. This is just a very long-winded way of saying that any loss or theft of assets must be (officially) reported to the relevant authorities (i.e. the police or in Mexico at least, el Ministerio Público).

This whole section
"En los casos de robo o extravío de un bien, el usuario deberá denunciar el caso ante las autoridades competentes a través del levantamiento del acta..."

can just be translated as:
Users must report any theft or loss of assets to the competent authorities

...and notify the manager [or whatever you're using for "administrador"] in writing so the necessary steps may be taken.

For "autoridades competentes" I usually use "competent", but "relevant" and "responsible" could also work.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search