de su forma crea

English translation: [the corresponding asset] is/must be created depending on its type: cash, inventory, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de su forma crea
English translation:[the corresponding asset] is/must be created depending on its type: cash, inventory, etc.
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

18:05 Sep 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Revolving fund
Spanish term or phrase: de su forma crea
PROCEDIMIENTO OPERACIONAL

Creación del fondo revolvente

El origen del Fondo Revolvente genera una obligación a la Organización, por lo que se debe crear un pasivo por la creación del fondo, y dependiendo **de su forma crea** el Activo correspondiente, ya que este puede ser en Efectivo, Inventario, etc. En el caso del efectivo se establece una sub cuenta para cada moneda (local o dólar) y en el caso del Inventario se establece una sub cuenta para cada tipo de producto, siempre y cuando no sea un gran volumen de productos. Si fuese el caso se debe llevar en la contabilidad una cuenta general y por aparte una cuenta auxiliar por cada tipo de producto.

Mi intento:

The source/origin of a revolving fund creates an obligation for the Organization; therefore, a liability must be established to create a [revolving] fund, and depending on its ***type/kind it establishes*** the corresponding asset since it can be Cash, Inventory etc. In case of Cash, a sub-account is created for each type of currency (córdobas or dollar).

De antemano, gracias por sus respuestas y comentarios. Todos son bienvenidos.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
[the corresponding asset] is/must be created depending on its type: cash, inventory, etc.
Explanation:
Espera más opiniones porque no estoy 100% seguro, pero yo lo interpreto así.

What is certain is that there's a problem in the source text here; I think it should read:
y dependiendo de su forma **se [debe] crea[r]** el activo correspondiente...

My understanding is that a liability is created to account for the creation of the revolving fund and then the corresponding asset is created (to balance the books) depending on the type [of asset], as [the asset] could be in the form of cash, inventory, etc. Basically what it's saying is that the asset will be recorded differently depending on the form/type of asset.

I'm not an accountant, but that's my best educated guess. We'll see what others think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-09-20 18:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I'd use "inventory" rather than "stock" to avoid confusion with stocks and shares.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Joshua!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and, depending on how this is set up/done, create/establish
David Hollywood
3[the corresponding asset] is/must be created depending on its type: cash, inventory, etc.
Joshua Parker
1 +1see rewrite below
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[the corresponding asset] is/must be created depending on its type: cash, inventory, etc.


Explanation:
Espera más opiniones porque no estoy 100% seguro, pero yo lo interpreto así.

What is certain is that there's a problem in the source text here; I think it should read:
y dependiendo de su forma **se [debe] crea[r]** el activo correspondiente...

My understanding is that a liability is created to account for the creation of the revolving fund and then the corresponding asset is created (to balance the books) depending on the type [of asset], as [the asset] could be in the form of cash, inventory, etc. Basically what it's saying is that the asset will be recorded differently depending on the form/type of asset.

I'm not an accountant, but that's my best educated guess. We'll see what others think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-09-20 18:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I'd use "inventory" rather than "stock" to avoid confusion with stocks and shares.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Joshua!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see rewrite below


Explanation:

The source/origin of the revolving fund generates (creates) an obligation for the Organization, so (... ;, therefore,) a liability must be established to create a [revolving] fund, (and in this regard / in this way) and so too the corresponding asset, as this can be in cash, inventory, etc.


What you have up to ****it establishes*** is okay, but reading on, **the corresponding asset since it can be cash, etc. ...** does not read particularly well.
The source/origin of a revolving fund creates an obligation for the Organization; therefore, a liability must be established to create a [revolving] fund, and depending on its ***type/kind it establishes*** the corresponding asset since it can be Cash, Inventory etc. In the case of cash, a sub-account is created for each type of currency (córdobas or dollar) ....


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Stay safe.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, depending on how this is set up/done, create/establish


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
10 hrs
  -> gracias Luis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search