el fondo no sería real

English translation: the fund would not show a true picture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el fondo no sería real
English translation:the fund would not show a true picture
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

18:42 Sep 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Revolving fund
Spanish term or phrase: el fondo no sería real
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo un manual sobre políticas y procedimientos financieros; sin embargo, he encontrado partes en el documento que me dan la impresión de que el documento es una traducción inversa de inglés al español, o el traductor no estaba bien familiarizado con la terminología financiera y contable. A continuación un extracto del documento:

Cuando hablamos de balanza, se entiende que la suma de los saldos (Debe y Haber) deben ser iguales. Si en caso esto no sucediese, el fondo no sería real, por lo que se tiene que revisar. En el caso que existiese un auxiliar del inventario, se debe estar seguro que los valores reflejados sean al costo de adquisición y que coincida con la cuenta global reflejada en la parte contable

Observaciones:
En mi humilde opinión, si se está elaborando un manual sobre políticas y procedimientos financieros se evitan expresiones como:
1. "**Cuando hablamos** de..."
2. "el fondo **no sería real**..."
3. " reflejada **en la parte contable.**" [muy ambigua, o esa es la impresión que me da]

Mi traducción de dicha parte es la siguiente:

In the [trial] balance, the addition of the debit and credit balances must be equal; otherwise, the [revolving] fund would not be real/exist; therefore, it must be checked. If there were an inventory subsidiary ledger, one should make sure that values shown [in the ledger] are the procurement/acquisition cost, and they should match the global account shown in the accounting part

De nuevo, agradezco todos sus comentarios y respuestas al respecto.

Saludos
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
the fund would not show a true picture
Explanation:
No need to worry about the stylistic niceties in creative-accounting Spanish as the general picture needs to be looked at, namely the wood for the trees.

One thing is for sure, real means neither right-royal nor regal, nor be recordable as an 'impersonal' account.

La balanza could be asked in a separate question, but seems to be a balancing 'exercise' or 'act'- namely, a positive vs. negative balance - rather than a trial balance.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the fund would not show a true picture
Adrian MM.
3 +1the bottom line wouldn't balance (out)
David Hollywood
2the fund would not be real
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the fund would not show a true picture


Explanation:
No need to worry about the stylistic niceties in creative-accounting Spanish as the general picture needs to be looked at, namely the wood for the trees.

One thing is for sure, real means neither right-royal nor regal, nor be recordable as an 'impersonal' account.

La balanza could be asked in a separate question, but seems to be a balancing 'exercise' or 'act'- namely, a positive vs. negative balance - rather than a trial balance.



Example sentence(s):
  • True and fair view the opinion formed by an AUDITOR about a JOINT-STOCK COMPANY'S accounts, based upon evidence obtained from auditing the company's LEDGER accounts.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fund_accounting
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: I also read real to mean realistic rather than break-even in this context.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo and thanks de novo!

agree  ormiston: Though I think a verb like 'offer' or 'provide' would sound better with 'a true picture'
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Actually, my quote implies the routine alternative of 'giving' a true & fair view.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bottom line wouldn't balance (out)


Explanation:
maybe (given the circumstances)...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the fund would not be real


Explanation:
I think the original translation suggested looks fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-09-21 23:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El fondo no sería real ..."
"The fund would not be real ..." or
"The fund would not be actually current (active)"

An example from the information provided:

"Cuando hablamos de balanza, se entiende que la suma de los saldos (debe y haber) deben ser iguales. Si en caso esto no sucediese, el fondo no sería real, por lo que se tiene que revisar."

"When we speak about balances, it's understood that the balance totals (debts or debit and credit notes) must be equal. If this is not the case the fund would not actually be current (or active) by what needs to be revised."

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: So it would not really exist at all?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search