operación tentada

English translation: attempted transaction

00:09 Sep 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: operación tentada
Operaciones Tentadas: Son aquellas operaciones no consumadas por el cliente, por razones extracomerciales, vinculadas con el cumplimiento de alguna exigencia prevista en la normativa vigente en materia de prevención de Lavado de Activos y/o Financiación del Terrorismo.
Agustín Klaric
Argentina
English translation:attempted transaction
Explanation:
It's about money laundering
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attempted transaction
AllegroTrans
4Attempted Operation
Luis Vasquez
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attempted transaction


Explanation:
It's about money laundering

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
That's it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I would say so in this context and sláinte Chris
1 hr
  -> Fanacht sábháilte Dáithí

agree  Comunican: yes, this is what I'd say
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Jessica Noyes
3 days 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attempted Operation


Explanation:
El escrito parece que fue originalmente hecho en Ingles y casi estoy seguro que tentada es una traducción mal echa de los termino anglos. attempt or try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-26 02:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written: Malhecha.

Example sentence(s):
  • The customer attempted 3 unsuccesful operations on September 25,2020.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=att...
    https://www.wordreference.com/synonyms/attempted
Luis Vasquez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: ...Ingles, mal echa... de los termino anglos...
9 mins

neutral  David Hollywood: Juans's disagree is a bit strong but "transactions" is preferable
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

neutral  Comunican: I agree with what David Hollywood says
1 day 14 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
En primer lugar resulta conveniente repasar el concepto de “Operación Sospechosa”. La UIF define como tal a “aquellas operaciones tentadas o realizadas que, habiéndose identificado previamente como inusuales, luego del análisis y evaluación realizados por el Sujeto Obligado, las mismas no guardan relación con las actividades lícitas declaradas por el cliente, o cuando se verifican dudas respecto de la autenticidad, veracidad o coherencia de la documentación presentada por el cliente, ocasionando sospecha de Lavado de Activos; o aun cuando tratándose de operaciones relacionadas con actividades lícitas,
exista sospecha de que estén vinculadas o que vayan a ser utilizadas para la Financiación del Terrorismo”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-26 02:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this document, all references to a transaction should be understood to mean both single and multiple transactions, and include both attempted and completed transactions. All references to the commission of ML/TF also include the attempted commission of ML/TF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-26 02:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fintrac-canafe.gc.ca/guidance-directives/transac...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search