Cuenta Corriente por Liquidación

English translation: current account settlement

13:34 Oct 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities / Brokerage
Spanish term or phrase: Cuenta Corriente por Liquidación
Adjuntamos a la presente *******Cuenta Corriente por Liquidación******** a la fecha, en la cual se verifican los movimientos y saldos en cada una de las especies y monedas. Cabe destacar que los saldos líquidos, tanto en títulos valores
como en monedas se encuentran a su disposición y podrán ser transferidos a cuentas
propias en el caso de instruirlo.

This is a letter from a brokerage firm. I think the term "liquidación" is related to the moment when the funds are available.
678
English translation:current account settlement
Explanation:
What Is an Account Settlement?

An account settlement generally refers to the payment of an outstanding balance that brings the account balance to zero. It can also refer to the completion of an offset process between two or more parties in an agreement, whether a positive balance remains in any of the accounts. In a legal agreement, an account settlement results in the conclusion of a business dispute over money.
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current account settlement
Francois Boye
3settlement account
Antonella Perazzoni
2(BrE) Current (AmE) Checking Account for Close-Down
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement account


Explanation:
A settlement account is an account through which a financial entity can perform any financial operations such as the transfer of funds from the account, receiving funds to the account and servicing credits.


    https://www.bancaintesa.ru/en/businesses/current-account/#:~:text=A%20settlement%20account%20is%20an,the%20account%20and%20servicing%20credi
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current account settlement


Explanation:
What Is an Account Settlement?

An account settlement generally refers to the payment of an outstanding balance that brings the account balance to zero. It can also refer to the completion of an offset process between two or more parties in an agreement, whether a positive balance remains in any of the accounts. In a legal agreement, an account settlement results in the conclusion of a business dispute over money.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(BrE) Current (AmE) Checking Account for Close-Down


Explanation:
- so *taking of accounts* and settlement of any balances and charges due.

Example sentence(s):
  • Account closure checklist · Make sure you're not overdrawn - we can't close your account if it's in a negative balance. · Any charges on your account need to be paid.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/384...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search