hacerse una legalización

English translation: must be documented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerse una legalización
English translation:must be documented
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

21:34 Oct 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Manual
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse una legalización
Buenas tardes,

Yo nuevamente trabajando con un manual financiero, esta vez de Colombia.

Hay una expresión que no le encuentro mucho sentido:

Reemplazo de Responsable de la caja mejor
Cuando se requiera el cambio del responsable de la caja menor, deberá hacerse una legalización efectuando el reembolso total de los gastos con corte a la fecha en la que se efectúa el cambio a través de acta.

Replacement of Petty Cash Fund Custodian
When it is required to replace the petty cash fund custodian, a.... must be recorded in minutes, reimbursing all the expenses cut on date in which the replacement is made.

Cambié de posición la parte de "a través de acta" a la mitad del texto.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
must be documented
Explanation:
Nuevamente el autor hace un uso incorrecto de "legalización". Como mucho debería decir "certificar" o "documentar". Cuando cambia el responsable "the change must be documented in minutes, with reimbursement of all expenses with cut-off on the date the change takes place"
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1must be documented
patinba
3make a registered receipt
Lisa Rosengard
3authenticate
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authenticate


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-10-27 04:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "appove"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-10-27 04:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "approve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-10-27 04:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this must be authenticated/approved

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Voglis: I can see it
43 mins
  -> ty Derek

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be documented


Explanation:
Nuevamente el autor hace un uso incorrecto de "legalización". Como mucho debería decir "certificar" o "documentar". Cuando cambia el responsable "the change must be documented in minutes, with reimbursement of all expenses with cut-off on the date the change takes place"

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a registered receipt


Explanation:
A registered receipt as a record of petty cash movements on duplicating note-paper or on a computerized accounting system should be the solution.

Un recibo enregistrado como nota de cambios entre la caja menor sobre papel duplicado u en un sistema de informática para la comptabilidad puede ser la contesta.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cuando se requiera el cambio del responsable de la caja menor, deberá hacerse una legalización efectuando el re-embolso total de los gastos con corte a la fecha en la que se efectúa el cambio a través de acta.
  • When someone requires change, the person responsible for petty cash must take note (make a record) of the total expenses refund with a time limit from which a change takes effect through record keeping.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search