acta de creación

English translation: petty cash constitutive minute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de creación
English translation:petty cash constitutive minute
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

03:11 Oct 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Manual
Spanish term or phrase: acta de creación
PROHIBICIONES

No se podrán realizar con fondos de caja menor las siguientes operaciones:

 Comprar elementos cuya existencia esté comprobada.
 No se podrá fraccionar compras de un mismo bien o servicio.
 Efectuar préstamos personales.
 Realizar cualquier pago por concepto de contratos.
 Cambiar cheques a personas naturales o jurídicas.
 Adquirir bienes y servicios por cuantía superior a los montos autorizados en el **acta de creación**.
 Efectuar desembolsos que no formen parte del objeto del gasto señalado en el **acta de creación**.

Desafortunadamente esta es la única parten en la que aparece dicha expresión en todo el documento; sin embargo más adelante aparece lo siguiente:

PROCEDIMIENTO PARA LA CREACIÓN Y REEMBOLSO DE FONDOS DE CAJAS MENORES
Se procederá de la siguiente manera para constituir los fondos de las Cajas Menores:
 Se elabora un **acta de constitución** de la caja menor.
 Se gira el primer cheque por la cuantía establecida en el acta, este se cambia en el banco y se guarda el efectivo en la caja fuerte y/o cofre metálico
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
petty cash constitutive minute
Explanation:
Por lo que entiendo, se refiere a un documento interno de la organización por el cual se establecen los límites, el control, la utilización de fondos, etc. de la caja chica.
Selected response from:

Valentina Mazzeo Garcia
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Valentina!

Sería minutes, verdad?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2petty cash fund request form
Rebecca Jowers
4petty cash constitutive minute
Valentina Mazzeo Garcia
4approval
patinba
3constitutive document/deed
David Hollywood
3certificate of establishment
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutive document/deed


Explanation:
Constitutive Document means the Trust Deed which is the principal Document governing the formation, management or operation of the Fund, this Offering Document, and all other material agreements in relation to the Trust.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petty cash fund request form


Explanation:
This is what I have seen used. The custodian of the petty cash fund pays for justified expenses out of the petty cash box and then requests additional funds when needed. Many institutions require that "Petty Cash Fund Request Forms" be submitted when additional funds are required. There are many examples of this type of form on Google, and this might work in your translation.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval


Explanation:
La operación de una caja chica es muy sencilla, pero el lenguaje del autor lo hace más complicado de lo que es. Cuando se autoriza una caja chica, se deben establecer los montos autorizados para su pago por este medio, entre otras cosas.
El "acta de constitución" es simplemente la autorización inicial para inaugurar una caja chica, probablemente por escrito en un memo o correo electrónico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-10-27 17:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El contexto indicaría que se refiere al momento en que se autoriza la creación de la caja chica, no el pedido de su reposición

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1346

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of establishment


Explanation:
certificate of creation
certificate of incorperation

Example sentence(s):
  • Adquirir bienes y servicios por una cuantía superior a los montos autorizados en el acta de creación. Efectuar desembolsos que no formen parte del objeto del gasto señalado en el acta de creación.
  • Goods and services acquisition by a quantity which is more than the amounts authorized in the certificates of establishment. Payments are made which may not be within the expenses section indicated in the certificate of incorporation.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petty cash constitutive minute


Explanation:
Por lo que entiendo, se refiere a un documento interno de la organización por el cual se establecen los límites, el control, la utilización de fondos, etc. de la caja chica.

Valentina Mazzeo Garcia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Valentina!

Sería minutes, verdad?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search