aportes

English translation: receipts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportes
English translation:receipts
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

17:20 Oct 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Manual
Spanish term or phrase: aportes
Hola,

Puede que mi consulta parezca un poco trivial, el detalle es que no le encuentro mucho sentido al uso de "aportes" en este contexto.

Anteriormente, en 2 ocasiones, Patinba ha indicado que el autor del texto utiliza erróneamente los términos y concuerdo con Patinba.

En realidad no sé si este sea el tercer caso. A cotinuación el extracto de la sección que contiene mi duda:

- Los empleados responsables del manejo de las cajas menores guardarán y custodiarán los dineros recibidos, **exigirán los aportes** de cada gasto y efectuará los registros correspondientes en los libros destinados para el manejo y control.

- Se realizarán arqueos mensuales de los resultados que se encuentren se debe dejar constancia suscrita por el empleado que practique el arqueo.

- En los arqueos se debe tener en cuenta que la suma del efectivo, los recibos de legalización de Caja Menor y los recibos provisionales, sean iguales al valor total autorizado
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Employees in charge of handling cash funds [fund custodians] will safeguard funds received, will demand ... and will make the relevant records in the books
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
receipts
Explanation:
I think it is a reference to the receipt, receipt of the amounts received because 'aportar' also means 'regreso'
Selected response from:

Bruno Dutra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3receipts
Bruno Dutra
3 +1Supporting source documents
Meridy Lippoldt
3 +1justifying documents
patinba
3payment contributions
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receipts


Explanation:
I think it is a reference to the receipt, receipt of the amounts received because 'aportar' also means 'regreso'

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Eso es.
3 mins

agree  Rocío Berra: Estoy de acuerdo.
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: de acuerdo
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justifying documents


Explanation:
...for each expense
"Aportes documentales" quiso decir? Nuevamente, se refiere sencillamente a la rendición de los gastos, para lo cual el encargado debe exigir los comprobantes.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Agree. And agree with you regarding misuse of terms in source docs.
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supporting source documents


Explanation:
The normal cycle in accounting is to journalize transactions based on source documents and to post the journal entries to the general ledger after which a trial balance is drawn up for purposes of establishing the necessary financial statements including income statement, stockholder's equity statement and balance sheet.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Holmes: Just 'supporting documents'
23 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment contributions


Explanation:
They'll demand the contributions (payments) and receipts of all expenses, and they'll make use of notebooks intended for registering cash flow for management purposes.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search