Gestor I

English translation: (Business) agent

10:57 Nov 17, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Formulario de impuestos de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Gestor I
Este cargo forma parte de la firma de una persona que suscribe una presentación tributaria.
lamartinez
English translation:(Business) agent
Explanation:
Siempre depende del tipo de trámite de que se trate. Si existe un power of attorney y consta a quién representa también podría ser un attorney in fact.
Selected response from:

Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Business) agent
Guillermo Masio
4Tax Advisor (I)
William Bowley
Summary of reference entries provided
Gestor (Spain)
Althea Draper

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Business) agent


Explanation:
Siempre depende del tipo de trámite de que se trate. Si existe un power of attorney y consta a quién representa también podría ser un attorney in fact.

Example sentence(s):
  • An Attorney-in-Fact, or an agent as referred to in some states is someone specifically named by another through a written “power of attorney” to act for that person in the conduct of the appointers business.
Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: This is correct. The agent or as listed, the attorney-in-fact if power of attorney involved
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: This is a good equivalent but I woiuld keep the Spanish term and enter "business agent" in brackets
1 day 4 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Advisor (I)


Explanation:
Whilst a Gestor may also complete other administrative tasks, in this case, as it concerns tax obligations ('presentación tributaria') the role here would be closest to a tax advisor in English.

A Gestor within the Dirección de Impuestos y Aduanas Nacionales de Colombia would be focused on taxes and customs/customs taxes, so Tax Advisor would be more appropriate than simply a business agent or another more general term.

The Deloitte link refers to the DIAN and terms such as double taxation, tax evasion, tax avoidance, and so on, which appear to be its primary focus, so this is another reason why Tax Advisor is most appropriate in this case for Gestor.



    https://www.dian.gov.co/dian/entidad/Paginas/Presentacion.aspx#:~:text=de%20la%20Entidad%3F-,La%20Unidad%20Administrativa%20Especial%20Direc
    https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/Deloitte/co/Documents/tax/DocumentosBoletinAsesor/impuestoscorporativos/2020/Septiembre/tercerasemana/
William Bowley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Gestor (Spain)

Reference information:
I'm not sure if the same definition is used in Columbia, but this is the description of a Gestor in Spain.

From UK government website:-

"A gestor (or gestoría) is a private professional agent who specialises in dealing with Spanish administrative bureaucracy on behalf of a client. They provide services on a wide variety of bureaucratic procedures (e.g. tax, accountancy, vehicle registrations, residency and nationality applications etc.), and although there is often no equivalent to this role in many other countries, instructing a gestor is common practice in Spain.

It should be noted that a gestor is not a qualified lawyer, therefore if you are seeking legal advice please see our list of English speaking lawyers in Spain."

From an expat website:-

"The position is difficult to describe, simply because this agency does not exist in many countries. His main role is the interface between the public - in this case you - and the public administration. Generally, in UK you do not need any kind of interface, and when you do, it is clear that you should see a solicitor. In some other countries there will also be some person, or official in this kind of position...A gestor can best be described as an administrator, or an organizer, who is also your first port of call in Spain. He is usually needed at a much lower level of bureaucracy in Spain than in UK. Dealing with taxes, cars, etc are normally done directly in England, but in Spain it is often good to find a reliable gestoría and pay a gestor. He knows his way around the intricacies of Spanish administrative bureaucracy, as well as knowing with whom to speak to get things done quickly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-17 17:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gestor I, II, III, IV

The following link (page 3) gives a detailed list of the minimum requirements for the Gestor I, II, III and IV positions within Unidad Administrativa Especial Dirección de Impuestos y Aduanas Nacionales – DIAN in Colombia. According to this, Gestor I is the lowest grade and does not require to have experience.

"Gestor I - No requiere experiencia
Gestor II - Un (1) año de experiencia profesional
Gestor III - Dos (2) años de experiencia de los cuales uno (1) es de experiencia profesional y uno (1) de experiencia profesional relacionada
Gestor IV - Tres (3) años de experiencia de los cuales uno (1) es de experiencia profesional y dos (2) años de experiencia profesional relacionada"

https://www.dian.gov.co/normatividad/Normatividad/Resolución...


    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/spain-list-of-lawy...
    Reference: http://www.spainexpat.com//spain.php/information/the_gestor_...
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: El término es "Gestor I", lo que no me queda claro es qué significa esa "I". Gracias,


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Francois Boye: I for Inmobiliario?
4 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search