netos cortos/largos

English translation: net short positions/net long positions

15:09 Dec 4, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Clearing house manual
Spanish term or phrase: netos cortos/largos
El TNC y el TOTEF resultado del proceso de Compensación señalados en este Apartado, se incorporarán de manera continua para su Liquidación mediante transferencia de valores sujeta a la entrega contra pago conforme a los siguientes criterios de ordenación:

Criterio 3: Días de antigüedad de los netos cortos no liquidados en forma descendente.

Criterio 5: Días de antigüedad de los netos largos (compras) en que los Agentes Liquidadores no los han recibido por parte de la CCV en forma descendente.
Neil Forrest
Mexico
English translation:net short positions/net long positions
Explanation:
short means selling

long means buying

https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/100314/whats-differ...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1net short positions/net long positions
Francois Boye
3Net short/long position
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net short positions/net long positions


Explanation:
short means selling

long means buying

https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/100314/whats-differ...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Shouldn't it be short nets? This is about clearing houses.
58 mins
  -> Short or long is a position in this case. It is the short position that is the result of ' net. why? Because it results from the 'proceso de Compensación'

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Net short/long position


Explanation:
Investopedia › terms › shortsale
Short Sale Definition - Investopedia

Position: the extent of a person's financial commitment to a stock, commodity or currency. If a dealer for example sells 100 shares he does not own, he has sold short or has a short position of 100 in the shares. If he owns 100 shares, he has a long position of 100 of the stock on his books. He will take a bear position, I.e. a short position, if he expects the price of the stock to fall and can buy the stock to meet his sale more cheaply later on, and a bull, or long position if he expects the price to rise. Source: International Dictionary of Finance. The Economist Books.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search