RECLAMO DE TARIFAS

English translation: fee-related complaints/ complaints about fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RECLAMO DE TARIFAS
English translation:fee-related complaints/ complaints about fees
Entered by: Sergio Kot

16:18 Dec 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RECLAMO DE TARIFAS
Estimados: Estoy traduciendo la app de un banco y aparece un botón donde figura el concepto "reclamo de tarifas". Les agradezco la ayuda!!
MCLANG
fee-related complaints/ complaints about fees
Explanation:
My understanding. Along those lines.
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fee-related complaints/ complaints about fees
Sergio Kot
4 +1Dispute Fees
Shilpa Baliga
4query charge
philgoddard
3 +1fee related claims
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fee-related complaints/ complaints about fees


Explanation:
My understanding. Along those lines.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luisa Prisecaru
56 mins
  -> Thank you Luisa.

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
20 hrs
  -> Muy amable Natalia.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fee related claims


Explanation:
Lo mejor que se me ocurre sin tener más contexto. Por ejemplo, ¿qué ocurre cuando se oprime o hace clic en ese botón?

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispute Fees


Explanation:
I agree with Phil that you need a verb for the button (it is a call to action). But rather than a charge made to the account/card, "tarifas" looks like fees charged by the bank for transactions (?)

Shilpa Baliga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Dispute is too strong a word - you might just be querying it.
3 mins
  -> I think "reclamar" is just that: to dispute the fee. It's not "consultar" etc.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: dispute may be a bit strong but you're right it needs a verb
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
query charge


Explanation:
This sounds like a button to query a bank charge on your statement. I don't believe "claim" or "complaint" are the right words, and you need a verb rather than a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-12-07 17:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Shilpa that 'charge' is ambiguous - it could mean a purchase, or a bank charge. So I think 'query fee' is better.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search