cesión de crédito

English translation: sale of loans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cesión de crédito
English translation:sale of loans
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

10:19 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cesión de crédito
Era la década de los pagarés del Tesoro, las primas únicas, y las cesiones de crédito.

Can anyone help me with this term and explain what it is exactly?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
sale of loans
Explanation:
por ejemplo, cuando mi banco vendió mi hipoteca a otra institución...

CESIONES DE CRÉDITOS

Son créditos con formas contractuales mediante las cuales el prestamista puede ceder a posteriori, participaciones en los mismos. La cesión puede ser mediante pagarés o contratos de cesión, con cláusulas a medidas según la conveniencia de las partes.

[PDF] Attachment IA AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (SBA ...1 Attachment IA AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (SBA SERVICED LOANS)
THIS AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (“Agreement”) is ...
www.sba.gov/assets/lenders_corner/sbaconsent.pdf -

SBA News Release 00-74: SBA SELLS SECOND PACKAGE OF PORTFOLIO ... ... WASHINGTON – The US Small Business Administration’s (SBA) second sale of loans from
its growing small business and disaster loan portfolio brought in ...
www.sba.gov/news/archive00/00-74.html

[PDF] SPEAKING OF SECURITIZATION
... Subordinated interest- only strip 406 Subordinated residual interest 473 Loans 9,121
Debt arising from failed sale 888 Gain on partial sale of loans 80 After ...
www.vinodkothari.com/newias39.pdf -

Business Journal Article - Banking & Finance: Local banker ... ... When loan servicing, or the partial sale of loans through participations, is added,
AgCredit's wine loan volume increased 31%, from $495 million to $646 ...
www.busjrnl.com/story.html?story.id=2292 -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks one and all
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sale of loans
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4granting credit/loans
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting credit/loans


Explanation:
:)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sale of loans


Explanation:
por ejemplo, cuando mi banco vendió mi hipoteca a otra institución...

CESIONES DE CRÉDITOS

Son créditos con formas contractuales mediante las cuales el prestamista puede ceder a posteriori, participaciones en los mismos. La cesión puede ser mediante pagarés o contratos de cesión, con cláusulas a medidas según la conveniencia de las partes.

[PDF] Attachment IA AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (SBA ...1 Attachment IA AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (SBA SERVICED LOANS)
THIS AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (“Agreement”) is ...
www.sba.gov/assets/lenders_corner/sbaconsent.pdf -

SBA News Release 00-74: SBA SELLS SECOND PACKAGE OF PORTFOLIO ... ... WASHINGTON – The US Small Business Administration’s (SBA) second sale of loans from
its growing small business and disaster loan portfolio brought in ...
www.sba.gov/news/archive00/00-74.html

[PDF] SPEAKING OF SECURITIZATION
... Subordinated interest- only strip 406 Subordinated residual interest 473 Loans 9,121
Debt arising from failed sale 888 Gain on partial sale of loans 80 After ...
www.vinodkothari.com/newias39.pdf -

Business Journal Article - Banking & Finance: Local banker ... ... When loan servicing, or the partial sale of loans through participations, is added,
AgCredit's wine loan volume increased 31%, from $495 million to $646 ...
www.busjrnl.com/story.html?story.id=2292 -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks one and all
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search