pago en una sola exhibición

English translation: payment in a lump sum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago en una sola exhibición
English translation:payment in a lump sum
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

05:32 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pago en una sola exhibición
Appears on receipts from Mexico.
Thank you
Yasser El Helw
payment in a lump sum
Explanation:
Dicc. de Marina Orellana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 05:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opción: lump-sum payment

The Cochran Firm, Medical Malpractice, Recoverable Damages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The obvious advantage of payment in a lump sum is the ability to invest the
lump sum or create a medical trust fund to make sure that good care is ...
www.cochranfirm.com/medicalmalpractice3.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Federal Times Redesign - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Answer: Under Public Law 107-296, an agency may only pay a voluntary separation
incentive payment in a lump sum to an employee who voluntarily separates ...
federaltimes.com/index2.php?C=ask_the_experts - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Innovative Workplace Practices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Aerospace Workers offer a severance payment in a lump-sum payment equal
to three weeks\' pay per year of service to a maximum of 65 weeks\' pay. ...
www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/lp/wid/win/2004_02innovations.shtml - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Innovative Workplace Practices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paperworkers Union of Canada offer a severance payment in a lump-sum payment
equal to two weeks\' pay per year of service to a maximum of 52 weeks\' pay. ...
www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/lp/wid/win/2004_01innovations.shtml - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Injured Employee: Date: Claim No: Date of Injury: Employer ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The injured employee must be advised in writing of the provisions of this
subsection when he demands his payment in a lump sum, and has 20 days ...
dirweb.state.nv.us/FORMS/d-10a.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 05:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lump sum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An employee will receive a lump-sum payment for any unused annual leave ...
Generally, a lump-sum payment will equal the pay the employee would have ...
www.opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/lumpsum.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

T1198 - Statement of Qualifying Retroactive Lump-Sum Payment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... T1198 Statement of Qualifying Retroactive Lump-Sum Payment. You can view this
form in:. PDF t1198-02e.pdf (12 KB). For people with visual impairments, ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/t1198/README.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Deferred profit sharing plan (DPSP) lump-sum payments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a DPSP lump sum payment that you receive under a court order or written agreement
... However, if you received the lump-sum payment in cash or by cheque ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/individuals/ topics/rrsp/transferring/deferred-e.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Converting your structured settlement to a lump-sum payment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and give the recipients of these payments an up front lump sum cash payment.
... security when we convert your lottery prize into a lump-sum payment. ...
www.note.com/note/pp/cvt_sett.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similare
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4payment in a lump sum
Adriana de Groote
5instalment
Jenette Holyoak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago en una sola exhibición
instalment


Explanation:
payment in one instalment

HTH :-)

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pago en una sola exhibición
payment in a lump sum


Explanation:
Dicc. de Marina Orellana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 05:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opción: lump-sum payment

The Cochran Firm, Medical Malpractice, Recoverable Damages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The obvious advantage of payment in a lump sum is the ability to invest the
lump sum or create a medical trust fund to make sure that good care is ...
www.cochranfirm.com/medicalmalpractice3.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Federal Times Redesign - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Answer: Under Public Law 107-296, an agency may only pay a voluntary separation
incentive payment in a lump sum to an employee who voluntarily separates ...
federaltimes.com/index2.php?C=ask_the_experts - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Innovative Workplace Practices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Aerospace Workers offer a severance payment in a lump-sum payment equal
to three weeks\' pay per year of service to a maximum of 65 weeks\' pay. ...
www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/lp/wid/win/2004_02innovations.shtml - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Innovative Workplace Practices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paperworkers Union of Canada offer a severance payment in a lump-sum payment
equal to two weeks\' pay per year of service to a maximum of 52 weeks\' pay. ...
www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/lp/wid/win/2004_01innovations.shtml - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Injured Employee: Date: Claim No: Date of Injury: Employer ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The injured employee must be advised in writing of the provisions of this
subsection when he demands his payment in a lump sum, and has 20 days ...
dirweb.state.nv.us/FORMS/d-10a.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 05:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lump sum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An employee will receive a lump-sum payment for any unused annual leave ...
Generally, a lump-sum payment will equal the pay the employee would have ...
www.opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/lumpsum.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

T1198 - Statement of Qualifying Retroactive Lump-Sum Payment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... T1198 Statement of Qualifying Retroactive Lump-Sum Payment. You can view this
form in:. PDF t1198-02e.pdf (12 KB). For people with visual impairments, ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/t1198/README.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Deferred profit sharing plan (DPSP) lump-sum payments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a DPSP lump sum payment that you receive under a court order or written agreement
... However, if you received the lump-sum payment in cash or by cheque ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/individuals/ topics/rrsp/transferring/deferred-e.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Converting your structured settlement to a lump-sum payment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and give the recipients of these payments an up front lump sum cash payment.
... security when we convert your lottery prize into a lump-sum payment. ...
www.note.com/note/pp/cvt_sett.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similare


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Esther!

agree  Lesley Clarke: but I prefer "lump sum payment" Regards Adriana
37 mins
  -> Gracias Lesly, creo que yo también.

agree  posada: lump sum payment
7 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia, buenos días!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search