International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

títulos activos y operativos

English translation: Active Securities Traded or Bought/Sold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos activos y operativos
English translation:Active Securities Traded or Bought/Sold
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

19:42 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: títulos activos y operativos
Are these active and operative securities???
Thanks
xx

No more context available unfortunately, it's a list of words from a banking website.
Cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Active Securities Traded or Bought/Sold
Explanation:
meaning the active securities they trade in ie buy and sell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-01 20:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like this:
www.nseindia.com/content/equities/eq_workstation.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nseindia.com ]

Globeinvestor.com: Help - Market Action - Most Actives
... Click on an index symbol to view the latest quote for the index, and the
gainers, losers and most active securities traded on that index during the ...
www.globeinvestor.com/resources/ help/help_marketaction_actives.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

How F&O activity impacts the market- The Economic Times
... 45% of the total traded volume in options on individual securities. Reliance was
the most active option contracts on individual securities traded on ...
economictimes.indiatimes.com/ articleshow/msid-1019820,prtpage-1.cms - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

5paisa.com - Online Trading Demo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-01 20:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, they trade in active securities

It\'s not: active securities and traded securities, that\'s Spanish structure, it\'s the active securities they trade in..ie

active securities traded...or trading
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Active Securities Traded or Bought/Sold
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Active and Operative Securities
Terejimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Active and Operative Securities


Explanation:
Yes, you are right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 22:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane,
Los títulos valores si se usan en las operaciones de una empresa, por ejemplo para financiar las operaciones, para fusionarse con otras empresas.

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): what are operative securities, Teresa? I'm afraid there is no such thing...and securities are not used in operating a company....sorry..but...
12 mins
  -> Titulos valores utilizados en la operación de una empresa

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos activos y operativos
Active Securities Traded or Bought/Sold


Explanation:
meaning the active securities they trade in ie buy and sell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-01 20:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like this:
www.nseindia.com/content/equities/eq_workstation.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nseindia.com ]

Globeinvestor.com: Help - Market Action - Most Actives
... Click on an index symbol to view the latest quote for the index, and the
gainers, losers and most active securities traded on that index during the ...
www.globeinvestor.com/resources/ help/help_marketaction_actives.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

How F&O activity impacts the market- The Economic Times
... 45% of the total traded volume in options on individual securities. Reliance was
the most active option contracts on individual securities traded on ...
economictimes.indiatimes.com/ articleshow/msid-1019820,prtpage-1.cms - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

5paisa.com - Online Trading Demo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-01 20:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, they trade in active securities

It\'s not: active securities and traded securities, that\'s Spanish structure, it\'s the active securities they trade in..ie

active securities traded...or trading

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search