negocio de mayor

English translation: proprietary business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocio de mayor
English translation:proprietary business
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

09:05 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: negocio de mayor
This is section in a banking annual report, after personal banking and business banking:

3.2 Negocio de Mayor
La actividad del negocio de mayor se fundamenta en la cobertura financiera para la Entidad a través de emisiones en mercados mayoristas para la correcta gestión de la liquidez

How would people translate this please?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
proprietary business
Explanation:
The transactions carried out for the bank's own account....

The People's Bank of China--News
... to the Law of the People's Republic of China on the People's Bank of China,
... Regulatory Commission to engage in securities proprietary business. ...
www.pbc.gov.cn/english/detail.asp?col=6400&ID=473 -

Bank of America teams with Fidelity for mortgage outsourcing ...
... 24 April 2003 - Bank of America and Fidelity National Financial have formed a
... lenders to imbed their own proprietary business rules in the system. ...
www.openoutsource.com/ resource-dated1230-Bank%20of%20America%20teams%20with%20Fidelity%20for%20mortgage%2... -

Fortis Bank - Information Banking - Global Securities Lending ...
... This is where Fortis Bank Information Banking' GSLA (Global Securities ...
Our own proprietary business enables us to offer better returns on our ...
www.informationbanking.fortisbank.com/.../ GlobalSecuritiesLendingArbitrage_OurServices_ArbitrageTrading.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wholesale
kunstkoenigin
3proprietary business
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3equity fund raising
Terje Ostgaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wholesale


Explanation:
the opposite to retail = minorista / detallista

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity fund raising


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary business


Explanation:
The transactions carried out for the bank's own account....

The People's Bank of China--News
... to the Law of the People's Republic of China on the People's Bank of China,
... Regulatory Commission to engage in securities proprietary business. ...
www.pbc.gov.cn/english/detail.asp?col=6400&ID=473 -

Bank of America teams with Fidelity for mortgage outsourcing ...
... 24 April 2003 - Bank of America and Fidelity National Financial have formed a
... lenders to imbed their own proprietary business rules in the system. ...
www.openoutsource.com/ resource-dated1230-Bank%20of%20America%20teams%20with%20Fidelity%20for%20mortgage%2... -

Fortis Bank - Information Banking - Global Securities Lending ...
... This is where Fortis Bank Information Banking' GSLA (Global Securities ...
Our own proprietary business enables us to offer better returns on our ...
www.informationbanking.fortisbank.com/.../ GlobalSecuritiesLendingArbitrage_OurServices_ArbitrageTrading.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search