volumen de negocio gestionado

English translation: volume of business under management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumen de negocio gestionado
English translation:volume of business under management
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:58 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: volumen de negocio gestionado
El ejercicio 2004, penúltimo de vigencia del Plan Estratégico 2001-2005, ha representado la consolidación de la apertura de la Entidad a nuevos territorios, con un importante crecimiento, no sólo de resultados, sino también del volumen de negocio gestionado, de la cuota de mercado y de la base de clientes.

How would this be translated please?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
volume of business under management
Explanation:
meaning funds..funds under management but here they just use volume of business..after all their business is Funds...

and there is no new...and English doesn't used adjectives with ED appended to nouns very often..that is Spanish structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-02 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation: For the company, [fiscal] 2004 [...] marked the consolidation of its entry into new markets with significant growth of results as well as growth in the volume of business under management, market share and customer base.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I'm going to this one, because the source is not specific about it being assets. Cheers guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volume of assets under management
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1new business volume/volume of new business generated
Carmen Schultz
5 -1volume of business under management
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 -1managed turnover
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
managed turnover


Explanation:
I think it fits here.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): turnover is sales..this is not sales....
2 hrs
  -> Well, I'm in doubt... The text talks about 'Resultados' (P&L account), so that relates to sales

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volume of business under management


Explanation:
meaning funds..funds under management but here they just use volume of business..after all their business is Funds...

and there is no new...and English doesn't used adjectives with ED appended to nouns very often..that is Spanish structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-02 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation: For the company, [fiscal] 2004 [...] marked the consolidation of its entry into new markets with significant growth of results as well as growth in the volume of business under management, market share and customer base.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I'm going to this one, because the source is not specific about it being assets. Cheers guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Schultz: gestionado here means the attempts at business expansion not necessarily management
37 mins
  -> Carmen..do you know the expression 'funds under management" used in fund management? I have translated the sentence into regular business English

neutral  Margarita Palatnik (X): well, from all the questions posted, I was under the impression this was a bank...
1 hr
  -> well Margarita..do we know that for sure? It could be a Mutual Fund or some other funds..fund or assets under management but the Spanish does say business so it's really hard to say one way or the other..

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new business volume/volume of new business generated


Explanation:
The mention here for "nuevos territorios" is a give-away that this is new biz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-02 14:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to el Glsario Int\'l del Traductor (M. Orellana). the verb \"gestionar\" can mean the following: \"to take the necessary steps to obtain or attain something; procure ( passport, entrance to, resolution of a matter, etc.); negotiate (a sale, a loan); manage (a business); arrange for a (loan); take action, take a matter up with, arrange, transact, handle, deal with; etc.\"
Thus my interpretion of the passage is that there has been a significant increase not only of results but also in the volume of (new) business generated (suggesting \"new\" bec of the mention earlier of \"nuevos territorios).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-02 15:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In arriving at my interpretation, I am basing the meaning on the first meaning expressed by Orellana in that these are steps taken to \"obtain or attain something, of which here is \"business\" (new business, if you will, in the \"nuevos territorios).

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  kunstkoenigin
38 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): there is no new in the text....it's just the volume of business...could be new and old...yes but new markets is earlier in the text and resultados are results not sales
2 hrs
  -> there is definitely a mention of nuevos territorios. In my more than 20 yrs of experience in various industries (oil & gas, marketing, manfucturing, etc.) nuevos territorios o refers to expansion to new markets ( new business) and "gestionando" is key

agree  Xenia Wong: for the additional business generated...
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia!

disagree  Margarita Palatnik (X): it's not new business, but rather the growth in assets they have under management
4 hrs
  ->  "assets" are not typically negocio but rather "activos." It is not good to overtranslate. "Negocios" is simply "business".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume of assets under management


Explanation:
PDF] Press release
... bank.com), recorded 2001 the second-best fiscal year in its corporate history.
... Customer assets under management (portfolio volume and deposits) ...
www.selftrade.es/generes/marketing/20020125.pdf -

Fourth District Conditions: Volume Six Issue One
... Under bank charter regulations, US banks are restricted to activities ...
from annual fees or from fees as a percentage of assets under management. ...
www.clevelandfed.org/bsr/conditions/v6n1/RegB.cfm -

TD Bank Financial Group 2004 Annual Report - Management's ...
... market growth while assets under management grew $11 billion or 10% over ...
Wealth Management's successful joint venture with Royal Bank of Scotland in ...
www.td.com/ar2004/mdanda_09.jsp -

Deutsche Bank and Northern Trust agree on Passive Asset Management ...
Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main, and Northern Trust Corporation, Chicago,
... Based on assets under management as of June 30, 2002 of $120 billion, ...
www.deutsche-bank.de/presse/en/releases_686.shtml - 82k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-02 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julius Baer - News 13.08.2004
... Considerable growth of assets under management Thanks to performance-driven
growth ... The volume of Global Custody assets reached CHF 37 (36) billion. ...
www.juliusbaer.com/ ?wm=sp(-1%2C75%2C417)c(559)&nb=t(2)n(157) -

[DOC] 29 August 2003
... and significant 40 % growth of assets under management confirm, ... with the
growing of volume of clients deposits, loans provided to clients, bank’s ...
www.ing.sk/sk-en/files/ o_ing/pressroom/Slovensky1H03.doc -

About Us
... United Bank & Trust Announces Chairman’s Club Award Winners, February 28, ...
Our steady growth of assets under management continues, as assets have ...
www.ubat.com/about/events.asp -

[PDF] MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY ON RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31 ...
... In September 2003 Adelaide Bank issued six million shares at $8.40 per ...
increase was lower than the rate of growth of assets under management and the ...
www.adelaidebank.com.au/im_a_shareholder/ pdfs/2004_halfyear_analysis.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-02 15:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hedge Funds World.com... NS&I services a vast customer base Commercial influence has prompted radical channel ... Table 28: Market share of assets under management of the top 30 ...
www.hedgefundsworld.com/tmpl/Reports.aspx?RID=351 -

Macquarie Bank Annual Review 2004... Total assets under management increased by $11 billion to $63 billion, ... increases in market share and generally strong deal flow across the Group. ...
www.macquarie.com.au/au/about_macquarie/ investor_information/ar2004/ch_md_report.htm -

Akbank :: Chairmans\' Message ::... of 328% over that of the previous year, raising our market share to 20.8%. ... Assets under management in our mutual funds stood at TL 2876 trillion at ...
www.akbank.com.tr/en/serv_en.asp?page=926 - 23k - 31

These are three basic indicators in banking: assets under management, market share and customer base....

Results 1 - 10 of about 3,720 for \"assets under management\" \"customer base\" \"market share\".

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: "assets" are not typically negocio but rather "activos." It is not good to overtranslate. "Negocios" is simply "business" -technical translations should not stray too much from the original register and intent because it could lead to legal ramifications
10 mins
  -> The thing is, "activos" is not used so much in Spanish as "assets" is in English...

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): here;s the thing; it could be assets and funds..then what??
3 hrs
  -> I think assets is very generic for a bank, anything that is not a liability...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search