balances favorables

English translation: in positive territory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: balances favorables
English translation:in positive territory
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

11:17 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock markets
Spanish term or phrase: balances favorables
los mercados bursátiles cerraron 2004 con balances favorables por segundo ejercicio consecutivo, entre ellos el IBEX 35, que concluyo el año con una subida del 17’4%, superando la cota de los 9.000 puntos

Would this be "on a high note" or on a strong note or something?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
in positive territory
Explanation:
Toronto stock market in positive territory; energy, mining sectors ...
... Toronto stock market in positive territory; energy, mining sectors inch ahead.
TORONTO, Mar 24, 2005 (The Canadian Press via COMTEX) -- The Toronto ...
news.tradingcharts.com/futures/0/2/64871020.html -

Yahoo! News - European stocks ending week in positive territory
... European stocks ending week in positive territory. Fri Mar 18, 6:22 AM ET.
Add to My Yahoo! Business - AFP. LONDON (AFP) - European stock markets rose ...
news.yahoo.com/news?tmpl=story&u=/ afp/20050318/bs_afp/stockseurope -

Foreign Trade in Positive Territory
... Foreign Trade in Positive Territory. Exports rose 35.3 percent year-on-year
in the first nine months to US$416.2 billion, while imports surged 38.2 ...
www.china.org.cn/english/2004/Oct/109523.htm -

European stocks end in positive territory
... European stocks end in positive territory Friday March 18, 2005 14:16 - (SA).
Print friendly Send to a friend. LATEST HEADLINES. As US backs Wolfowitz, ...
www.suntimes.co.za/zones/sundaytimesNEW/ basket9st/basket9st1111148204.aspx -

Jake Newman: US Dollar Moves into Positive Territory
... weak before rallying to finish the month in positive territory. ... though it
also had been in positive territory in the first half of the month. ...
www.ssga.com/library/mkcm/ usdollarmovesintopositiveterritory/page.html -

London markets in positive territory
story.afghanistansun.com/p.x/ ct/9/cid/3a8a80d6f705f8cc/id/e41853422c0eca00/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-02 15:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stocks End in Positive Territory
... Staple issues ended in positive territory, even though Apollo Group took a
beating on worries about its growth outlook and marketing expenses, ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/ www/story/10-06-2004/0002267557&EDATE= -

[PDF] GOLD-ORIENTED FUNDS SPARKLE IN FEBRUARY
... the third month in a row that the Global Emerging Markets sector ended in
positive territory. Sector Equity Funds Summary ...
www.lipperweb.com/asia/press/2002/hk_insight_02.pdf -

2002 Press Release - Lipper - A Reuters Company
... All Lipper fixed income investment objectives and more than 98% of all bond
funds ended in positive territory for the week, as market participants ...
www.lipperweb.com/usa/press/2002/weekly-fi0412.shtml -

Volatility Hurts Equity MFs; Debt Schemes Stable
... The debt market continued to maintain stability and ended in positive territory
for the second month in a row. CRISIL FundServices, in its monthly Risk ...
www.indiainfoline.com/nevi/cril.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
This sounds nice, but cheers everyone for excellent alternatives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ended higher in 2004
Refugio
5favorable operating performance/balance/results
Terejimenez
5in positive territory
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4a healthy balance sheet
Maria Boschero
4with favorable balance sheets
eileengreen
4 -1with earnings
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ended higher in 2004


Explanation:
literally, ended 2004 with favorable balance sheets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 11:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USATODAY.com - Will Dow record of 11722.98 fall in \'05?
... The US stock market ended higher for a second year - impressive considering
... which ended 2004 at 10783, must climb an additional 940 points, or 8.7%. ...
www.usatoday.com/money/markets/ us/2005-01-03-magic-number_x.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with earnings


Explanation:
MSN Money - Market Report: Story Stocks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The second largest stock by market cap behind Exxon Mobil (XOM) has risen ...
With earnings of $0.58 per share last year, it means the buyback will have ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/briefing/StoryStocks.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kiplinger.com - Keep an Eye on Earnings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... stock compared with other stocks and compared with the stock market as a ...
expensive than a $50 stock with earnings of $2.50 a share (aP/E of 20). ...
www.kiplinger.com/basics/archives/2003/03/stock2b.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stockwatch - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A subscription-only source of real-time quotes, trades and market depth for
companies listed on the North American stock markets.
new.stockwatch.com/ - 60k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Information Fundamentals - Basic Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Besides familiarity with the stock market, the transaction process, ...
P/E Ratio is calculated by dividing the Close Price (P) with Earnings per share ...
www.set.or.th/en/isc/education/ fundamentals/fundamental_p1.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Exchange Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... True or false: The stock market performs better when corporate earnings are
... earnings may look bad when compared with earnings a year earlier. ...
www.esignalcentral.com/exchange/08_2004/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Latest Stock Market News and Financial Information | Reuters.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stock Market News, Full News Coverage, Stock Quotes and Global Market Data.
... With earnings of $0.58 per share last year, it means the buyback will ...
www.reuters.fr/financeBriefing.jhtml?type=storyStocks - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stock market education and research - stock quote and How to Invest - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stock quote- Stock market education, research and forecast your stocks- Forecast
most NYSE ... compared with earnings of $.73 in the first quarter of 2002. ...
www.market-barometer.com/Investingx.htm - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

Equitymaster.com : Budget 2005-06: Stock Market Strategy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Budget 2005-06: Stock Market Strategy MYSTOCKS | FREE NEWSLETTER ... With earnings
growth visibility at over 15% per annum, there is a strong case for ...
www.equitymaster.com/detail. asp?date=2/28/2005&story=5 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Post a message --Select Category-- Mutual Funds Insurance Market ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Myth #2: You must assume high risks to make good money in the stock market.
... Buy stocks with earnings growth rates of at least equal to the sum of ...
www.moneycontrol.com/msgboard/viewfullmsg. php?topicid=37225&usr_msgid=781467 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

War with Iraq, the Economy, and the Stock Market by James K ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the economy and stock market will do just fine, will likely prove false." ...
to 88 cents today, with earnings rising each year at double-digit rates. ...
capmag.com/article.asp?ID=2564 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares







Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik (X): Paula, markets don't have earnings, the companies traded in those markets are the ones with earnings,
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita, creí que quedaba claro que se refería a las compañías o, mejor dicho a las acciones de dichas compañías que suben o bajan. La bolsa tampoco tiene un balance, para el caso. En la oración hace referencia a la subida del IBEX 35.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in positive territory


Explanation:
Toronto stock market in positive territory; energy, mining sectors ...
... Toronto stock market in positive territory; energy, mining sectors inch ahead.
TORONTO, Mar 24, 2005 (The Canadian Press via COMTEX) -- The Toronto ...
news.tradingcharts.com/futures/0/2/64871020.html -

Yahoo! News - European stocks ending week in positive territory
... European stocks ending week in positive territory. Fri Mar 18, 6:22 AM ET.
Add to My Yahoo! Business - AFP. LONDON (AFP) - European stock markets rose ...
news.yahoo.com/news?tmpl=story&u=/ afp/20050318/bs_afp/stockseurope -

Foreign Trade in Positive Territory
... Foreign Trade in Positive Territory. Exports rose 35.3 percent year-on-year
in the first nine months to US$416.2 billion, while imports surged 38.2 ...
www.china.org.cn/english/2004/Oct/109523.htm -

European stocks end in positive territory
... European stocks end in positive territory Friday March 18, 2005 14:16 - (SA).
Print friendly Send to a friend. LATEST HEADLINES. As US backs Wolfowitz, ...
www.suntimes.co.za/zones/sundaytimesNEW/ basket9st/basket9st1111148204.aspx -

Jake Newman: US Dollar Moves into Positive Territory
... weak before rallying to finish the month in positive territory. ... though it
also had been in positive territory in the first half of the month. ...
www.ssga.com/library/mkcm/ usdollarmovesintopositiveterritory/page.html -

London markets in positive territory
story.afghanistansun.com/p.x/ ct/9/cid/3a8a80d6f705f8cc/id/e41853422c0eca00/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-02 15:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stocks End in Positive Territory
... Staple issues ended in positive territory, even though Apollo Group took a
beating on worries about its growth outlook and marketing expenses, ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/ www/story/10-06-2004/0002267557&EDATE= -

[PDF] GOLD-ORIENTED FUNDS SPARKLE IN FEBRUARY
... the third month in a row that the Global Emerging Markets sector ended in
positive territory. Sector Equity Funds Summary ...
www.lipperweb.com/asia/press/2002/hk_insight_02.pdf -

2002 Press Release - Lipper - A Reuters Company
... All Lipper fixed income investment objectives and more than 98% of all bond
funds ended in positive territory for the week, as market participants ...
www.lipperweb.com/usa/press/2002/weekly-fi0412.shtml -

Volatility Hurts Equity MFs; Debt Schemes Stable
... The debt market continued to maintain stability and ended in positive territory
for the second month in a row. CRISIL FundServices, in its monthly Risk ...
www.indiainfoline.com/nevi/cril.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
This sounds nice, but cheers everyone for excellent alternatives.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a healthy balance sheet


Explanation:
Source: Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English. Está la frase exacta en este diccionario. Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with favorable balance sheets


Explanation:
industry groups and markets, favorable balance sheets, strong earnings and cash flows
financial.washingtonpost.com/wpost/quote. asp?

Perhaps reflecting favorable balance sheets, measures of consumers’ overall confidence in the economy remain strong. Recent data show a surprisingly ...
www.clevelandfed.org/research/Et97/0197/ecoact.htm

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favorable operating performance/balance/results


Explanation:
una sugerencia !

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search