decomposición

English translation: specialization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decomposición
English translation:specialization
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

15:26 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / value-creation chain
Spanish term or phrase: decomposición
Consciente de la creciente descomposición de la cadena de creación de valor en el negocio financiero, en el que han ido apareciendo especialistas en cada uno de sus eslabones, El Banco considera el establecimiento de alianzas como una oportunidad, no sólo de crecimiento del negocio y de los resultados, sino también como una posibilidad real de mejorar la oferta de valor que El BAnco propone a sus clientes

Would this be break down or break up or something?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
specialization
Explanation:
the value chain has an increasing number of specialization along it..lYou might say;

The value chain breaks down into an increasing number of specialization


Pero: no se puede utilisar la palabra suelta en traducción ..hay que descomponer la frase en espanol en sus partes y despues transponer las partes...por ejemplo...se termina uno con una traducción redaccion como esa:

Aware of the increasing specialization of the components in the value chain of financial services, each of which calls for its own experts, the Bank etc.

no se traduce por palabras sino por trechos de frase en contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-02 20:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción require una re-escritura de la ideia...hay que tener mucho cuidado para no hacer un tración de texto aqui..la descomposicion quiere decir que se puede dividir en varios componentes y no el hundamiento de la cosa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-02 20:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descupla: trahición...del texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-02 20:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: increasing specialization of the components of the value chain
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Cheers guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5specialization
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5breakdown
Carmen Schultz
5fragmentation
Henry Hinds
5 -1deterioration
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decomposición
deterioration


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no Nigel..not....it's means components parts increasingly complex chain with many parts..not its breakdown..now you are doing like I did on that other one..cancellar
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decomposición
fragmentation


Explanation:
deScomposición

Sugiero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Henry it's referring to the components which are in the value chain..not fragmentaiton..descomponer..to put the value chain into its components parts but not fragement or breakdown..that could lead to a mistranslation of the text
4 hrs
  -> I think your idea of specialization is fine, but it also causes "fragmentation", and it appears to be what is intended.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decomposición
breakdown


Explanation:
refers to a breakdown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-02 15:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The breakdown definitely refers to the breakdown in the value chain.
I found mentions in some internet sites:
NEW VALUE CHAIN
... NEW VALUE CHAIN. Robert LeFort. May 28, 2004 (4:00 PM) ... to better business forecasts. The breakdown of supply chain visibility in 2000 and 2001 was a ...www.commsdesign.com/printableArticle?articleID=21100465 - 6k - Cached - More from this site
Destroy Your Value Chain-Before Someone Else Does - Book Excerpt: Unleashing the Killer application - CIO ...
The business model that creates and distributes your goods and services is imperiled by killer applications. Your best chance to survive is to strike first. ... breaking the industry rules and purposefully destroying its value chain. The company has decided, therefore ... that there is a serious breakdown between what intermediates do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-02 15:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Ex:
i2 Five.Two The Complete Platform for Value Chain Management (PDF)
... They need to monitor changes in the value chain in real ... react to last-minute changes like a breakdown of a ...www.i2.com/web505/media/B6636301-3318-4DEA-8B7E6EBDD0CBE681... - 801k - View as html - More from this site

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
40 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Sorry but it's not breakdown in the value chain..it's the components of the value chain which break down into parts....breakdown in the value chain would mean its destructions. Kindly see my translation below..
4 hrs
  -> I still think breakdown gets the original idea across as close as the original intent in its most basic definition

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decomposición
specialization


Explanation:
the value chain has an increasing number of specialization along it..lYou might say;

The value chain breaks down into an increasing number of specialization


Pero: no se puede utilisar la palabra suelta en traducción ..hay que descomponer la frase en espanol en sus partes y despues transponer las partes...por ejemplo...se termina uno con una traducción redaccion como esa:

Aware of the increasing specialization of the components in the value chain of financial services, each of which calls for its own experts, the Bank etc.

no se traduce por palabras sino por trechos de frase en contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-02 20:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción require una re-escritura de la ideia...hay que tener mucho cuidado para no hacer un tración de texto aqui..la descomposicion quiere decir que se puede dividir en varios componentes y no el hundamiento de la cosa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-02 20:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descupla: trahición...del texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-02 20:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: increasing specialization of the components of the value chain

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Cheers guys
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search