atendión de la demanda crediticio solvente

English translation: meeting credit demand from creditworthy customers/borrowers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención de la demanda crediticia solvente
English translation:meeting credit demand from creditworthy customers/borrowers
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:10 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / value-creation chain
Spanish term or phrase: atendión de la demanda crediticio solvente
Por otra parte, la actividad del Banco en 2004 ha estado sujeta al cumplimiento de las Líneas Generales del Plan de Actuación que, en relación con el negocio, mantienen la orientación vocacional y prioritaria al negocio de banca minorista, contemplando la utilización de los mercados de capitales para conseguir fondos que garanticen la atención de la demanda crediticia solvente y considerando el crecimiento del volumen de negocio, dada la evolución de los márgenes de la actividad financiera básica, como una de las principales palancas de actuación para el mantenimiento de la generación de resultados, única vía mediante la cual garantizar el futuro de la Entidad.

Can anyone help me unravel this one please?
cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
meeting credit demand from creditworthy customers/borrowers
Explanation:
Business
... Where exactly does he expect the banks to park their excess funds once public
credit demand (from ‘creditworthy’ borrowers only) has been met? ...
www.dayafterindia.com/may12/textnav.html -

[PDF] Agricultural Credit Policy
... Farm credit demand has been steady. in recent years and creditworthy farmers
generally. experience competitive lending markets. ...
www.farmfoundation.org/2002_farm_bill/koenig.pdf -

[PDF] Stable Interest Rates, Ample Credit in 1998 & 1999
... global factors that affect credit demand ... and is willing to lend to
creditworthy. farm borrowers. Bank Lending Rates. Less Volatile in the 1990’s ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/ agoutlook/may1998/ao251f.pdf -

[PDF] Farm 97
... banks reported that they turned down creditworthy customers in the last twelve
... credit needs of their customers, if credit demand continues at its ...
www.aba.com/aba/PDF/Farm97.PDF - 31 Mar 2005 - Similar pages

Chapter 8: Rural financial services
... Financial institutions which lend to creditworthy clients recover all the loans
... deposits to member MFIs with an excess of effective credit demand. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y2006E/y2006e0c.htm -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meeting credit demand from creditworthy customers/borrowers
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4to meet/service/handle a solvent credit demand
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atendión de la demanda crediticio solvente
to meet/service/handle a solvent credit demand


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atendión de la demanda crediticio solvente
meeting credit demand from creditworthy customers/borrowers


Explanation:
Business
... Where exactly does he expect the banks to park their excess funds once public
credit demand (from ‘creditworthy’ borrowers only) has been met? ...
www.dayafterindia.com/may12/textnav.html -

[PDF] Agricultural Credit Policy
... Farm credit demand has been steady. in recent years and creditworthy farmers
generally. experience competitive lending markets. ...
www.farmfoundation.org/2002_farm_bill/koenig.pdf -

[PDF] Stable Interest Rates, Ample Credit in 1998 & 1999
... global factors that affect credit demand ... and is willing to lend to
creditworthy. farm borrowers. Bank Lending Rates. Less Volatile in the 1990’s ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/ agoutlook/may1998/ao251f.pdf -

[PDF] Farm 97
... banks reported that they turned down creditworthy customers in the last twelve
... credit needs of their customers, if credit demand continues at its ...
www.aba.com/aba/PDF/Farm97.PDF - 31 Mar 2005 - Similar pages

Chapter 8: Rural financial services
... Financial institutions which lend to creditworthy clients recover all the loans
... deposits to member MFIs with an excess of effective credit demand. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y2006E/y2006e0c.htm -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search