escenario de reducción

English translation: reduction scenario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escenario de reducción
English translation:reduction scenario
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:35 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / risk adjusted profitability
Spanish term or phrase: escenario de reducción
En el apartado de la rentabilidad, el escenario de reducción en los diferenciales de la actividad financiera básica se ha configurado ya como una variable estructural más que coyuntural, por lo que se ha avanzado en la implantación de la filosofía de rentabilidad ajustada al riesgo para todas las áreas de negocio de la Entidad, una mayor diversificación de las fuentes de ingresos, sujeta a la orientación prioritaria al negocio de banca minorista y se ha continuado avanzando con los programas de mejora de la eficiencia productiva

Any ideas folks? Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
reduction scenario
Explanation:
margins reduction scenario

DOC] Price-Volume Trade-Offs
... What would happen to cash flow from profit in this price reduction scenario?
... unit profit margins that more than make up for smaller sales volume.
www.iiuedu.ie/download.php?v=Educational_Materials/ Finance/11-Price-Volume%20Trade%20Offs.doc
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I know this is the same answer as Nigelguy offered, but the extra context and reference reassured me. Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reduction scenario
Margarita Palatnik
1reduction scenario
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
escenario de reducción
reduction scenario


Explanation:
Perhaps Spanglish for scenario?

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escenario de reducción
reduction scenario


Explanation:
margins reduction scenario

DOC] Price-Volume Trade-Offs
... What would happen to cash flow from profit in this price reduction scenario?
... unit profit margins that more than make up for smaller sales volume.
www.iiuedu.ie/download.php?v=Educational_Materials/ Finance/11-Price-Volume%20Trade%20Offs.doc

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I know this is the same answer as Nigelguy offered, but the extra context and reference reassured me. Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Smash

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

neutral  Ezequiel Fernandez: isn't it the same answer as Nigelguy's but at a later time?
53 mins
  -> I guess it's the time difference (one minute) it took me to post a reference...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search