operaciones firmadas de alta y cancelaciones

English translation: operations that have been discharged and charge-offs or write-offs (depends on context: SEE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones firmadas de alta y cancelaciones
English translation:operations that have been discharged and charge-offs or write-offs (depends on context: SEE)
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

09:23 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / syndicated loans
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones firmadas de alta y cancelaciones
Préstamos sindicados

El ejercicio 2004 puede considerarse un ejercicio de consolidación, tanto en operaciones firmadas de alta, siendo su número de 128, como en la fuerte actividad de cancelaciones con 79 operaciones

What would this be please?
Cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
operations that have been discharged and charge-offs or write-offs (depends on context: SEE)
Explanation:
According to el Glosario Int'l del Traductor (M. Orellana),cancelaciones could be charge-offs of (as of credit card debt) or write-offs (as of loans). I also remember seeing this term very much in the business collaterals and legal materials produced in Spanish by The Associates Financial Services where I worked three years as Chief Interpreter(bought by CitiGroup in late 90s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-03 09:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Examples from Glossary:

cancelación de préstamo fallido = loan write-off
cancelación en libros (acc.) -write-off
cancelación de la deuda = charge-off
(found in p.474)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 09:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is clear you are referring to loans so you can say
: \"Operations that have been discharged and write-offs\"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Great, lovely Carmen, thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operations that have been discharged and charge-offs or write-offs (depends on context: SEE)
Carmen Schultz
5new loans (disbursed) -- repaid loans
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations that have been discharged and charge-offs or write-offs (depends on context: SEE)


Explanation:
According to el Glosario Int'l del Traductor (M. Orellana),cancelaciones could be charge-offs of (as of credit card debt) or write-offs (as of loans). I also remember seeing this term very much in the business collaterals and legal materials produced in Spanish by The Associates Financial Services where I worked three years as Chief Interpreter(bought by CitiGroup in late 90s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-03 09:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Examples from Glossary:

cancelación de préstamo fallido = loan write-off
cancelación en libros (acc.) -write-off
cancelación de la deuda = charge-off
(found in p.474)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 09:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is clear you are referring to loans so you can say
: \"Operations that have been discharged and write-offs\"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great, lovely Carmen, thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new loans (disbursed) -- repaid loans


Explanation:
de alta means the loans were

Bush Proposes Shifting Banks' Lending to Grants
... called for that institution as well as the regional development banks (African,
... so taking repayments from Zambia to make new loans to Mali is just a ...
www.50years.org/cms/ejn/story/120 -

Surge in bank lending, but not to developing world
... In Latin America, new loans roughly offset repayments, while in Asia, bank
lending turned slightly positive after ten consecutive quarters of repayments ...
www.twnside.org.sg/title/surge.htm -

MM July/August 1996
... the banks instead finance their own repayments with new loans. ... $1.6 billion,
is new money; the rest will come from loan cancellations, repayments of ...
multinationalmonitor.org/hyper/mm0796.09.html -

It is arrived at by dividing the annual disbursement portfolio at the beginning of the year and the loans made effective during that year minus loan cancellations, if any. The loan disbursement ratio in 1999 exceeded 35% for India and this constitutes an all-time high performance by any major borrower of the ADB and is higher than the Bank average of 22.2%. In 1999, the Bank approved 3 new loans totalling $ 625.00 million.


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search