recursos propios computables

English translation: capital base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recursos propios computables
English translation:capital base
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:52 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recursos propios computables
2.4.1. Solvencia

A 31 de diciembre de 2004, los recursos propios computables del Banco X en base consolidada, definidos de acuerdo con la legislación vigente, alcanzaron un importe de 2.951’85 millones de euros, con un crecimiento en el ejercicio de 504’85 millones, el 20’63%

I've seen computable equity, but always in Spanish banking webpages, which makes me suspiscious. Any ideas?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
capital base
Explanation:
"The Committee has therefore concluded that capital, for supervisory purposes,
should be defined in two tiers in a way which will have the effect of requiring at least 50% of
a bank's capital base to consist of a core element comprised of equity capital and published
reserves from post-tax retained earnings (tier 1). The other elements of capital
(supplementary capital) will be admitted into tier 2 up to an amount equal to that of the core
capital. These supplementary capital elements and the particular conditions attaching to their
inclusion in the capital base are set out below and in more detail in Annex 1. Each of these
elements may be included or not included by national authorities at their discretion in the
light of their national accounting and supervisory regulations." (Basel Accord I)
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applicable or accountable capital funds or equity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5computable own resources
Gabriela Rodriguez
3capital base
SteveW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable or accountable capital funds or equity


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital base


Explanation:
"The Committee has therefore concluded that capital, for supervisory purposes,
should be defined in two tiers in a way which will have the effect of requiring at least 50% of
a bank's capital base to consist of a core element comprised of equity capital and published
reserves from post-tax retained earnings (tier 1). The other elements of capital
(supplementary capital) will be admitted into tier 2 up to an amount equal to that of the core
capital. These supplementary capital elements and the particular conditions attaching to their
inclusion in the capital base are set out below and in more detail in Annex 1. Each of these
elements may be included or not included by national authorities at their discretion in the
light of their national accounting and supervisory regulations." (Basel Accord I)

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computable own resources


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search