culminó la colocación

English translation: has completed the placement of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culminó la colocación
English translation:has completed the placement of
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:00 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: culminó la colocación
En 2004, Banco X culminó la colocación de la Primera Emisión de Deuda Subordinada Especial.

Any ideas?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
has completed the placement of
Explanation:
or wound up the placement of


any other financial institution - and has completed many high profile deals.
... bond issue (2002); the lead arranger in the issuance and placement of ...
www.rencap.com/eng/about/profile.asp - 21k - Apr 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BUSINESS FINANCE
... (private placement memorandum) is usually completed within the first six weeks.
... Loofbourrow arranges for a direct private placement of bonds with ...
www.loofinc.com/LAST PRIVATE PLACEMENT.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages ..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if there is a buyer that is pre-arranged I would say placement...

it\'\'s called a private placement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 18:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: has arranged the placement of...


the bank as arranger..go between...,arrange is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 18:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, if it is not a private placement..it is called a float..

completed the float of its first etc.

a float can be bought by \'anybody\"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has completed the placement of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5finalized the loan (of the First Issue of Debt Obligations)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culminó la colocación
has completed the placement of


Explanation:
or wound up the placement of


any other financial institution - and has completed many high profile deals.
... bond issue (2002); the lead arranger in the issuance and placement of ...
www.rencap.com/eng/about/profile.asp - 21k - Apr 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BUSINESS FINANCE
... (private placement memorandum) is usually completed within the first six weeks.
... Loofbourrow arranges for a direct private placement of bonds with ...
www.loofinc.com/LAST PRIVATE PLACEMENT.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages ..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if there is a buyer that is pre-arranged I would say placement...

it\'\'s called a private placement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 18:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: has arranged the placement of...


the bank as arranger..go between...,arrange is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 18:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, if it is not a private placement..it is called a float..

completed the float of its first etc.

a float can be bought by \'anybody\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): of course, completed the placement
2 hrs
  -> thanx Margarita...sigh

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culminó la colocación
finalized the loan (of the First Issue of Debt Obligations)


Explanation:
Although colocación generally means placement, with respect to banking and finance, it generally means loans, borrowing and the like.
I consulted a specialized glossary by M. Orellana that confirmed this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-03 20:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finalized the loan (of the First Issue of Special Subordinate Debt Obligation)


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search