ejecución presupuestal

English translation: budget execution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución presupuestal
English translation:budget execution
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:53 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / development projects
Spanish term or phrase: ejecución presupuestal
La universidad de Cartagena tiene la capacidad administrativa y logística y la experiencia en el manejos y desarrollo de proyectos en diferentes Zonas del país, para esto la Universidad de Cartagena ha implantado algunos procesos centralizados de reporte, control de avance de obra y ejecución presupuestal, basados en la inspección y seguimiento detallado en el campo, donde se hace verificación diaria o semanal dependiendo de las fases y actividades del proyecto
budget execution
Explanation:
[PDF] ONDCP Circular: Budget Execution, April 18, 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Budget Execution. 5. Control Budget Summary to provide Congress and the public
with an explanation of how. drug funding relates to the bureau’s ...
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/publications/ policy/circulars03/final_execution_circular.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix B: ONDCP Circular: Budget Execution, May 30, 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This circular provides guidance to National Drug Control Program agencies on
... approval of these plans in the year of budget execution. ...
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/ publications/policy/04budget/appendix_b.pdf - Similar pages

Organization and Functions Manual for Budget, Management and ...
... Budget Execution, Policy and Funds Control Division (SAFM-BUC-E). Directs and
manages a full range of budget execution functions and disseminates ...
www.asafm.army.mil/secretariat/org/of/abo/buc.asp - 44k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

KNOW NET:The Finance SuperSite - The Federal Budget Execution Desk ...
... Budget Execution > • TOPIC 2.1.3: Fund Control at OMB and the Agency ...
Fund ControlMany of the accounting events in Budget Execution are devoted to ...
knownet.hhs.gov/finance/budexecDR/ LAI/ModuleII/fund_control.htm - 43k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

KNOW NET:The Finance SuperSite - The Federal Budget Execution Desk ...
... knowledge management and performance support system in Budget Execution in
the Federal ... Budget Execution > Fund Control at OMB & the Agency > ...
knownet.hhs.gov/finance/budexecDR/ LAI/ModuleII/apportion_reapportion.htm - 53k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from knownet.hhs.gov ]

The Historical Context
... the federal budget process emphasized the control of actual expenditures. ...
year to focus on budget execution and evaluate program performance. ...
www.dod.mil/comptroller/icenter/budget/histcontext.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Organization
... Recommend budget execution control as appropriate. 5. Collaborate with other
financial managers on reporting progress appraisal and inventory and ...
www.navsup.navy.mil/npi/our_team/hq/org/01/org.jsp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 7: Operating Budget and Accounting
... In the stage of budget execution, appropriated funds are spent, and services are
... I. DESIGNING CONTROL: Control is the most significant emphasis in ...
courses.smsu.edu/yuq338f/pls354/lnotes/Chapter%207.htm - 13k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Circular No. A-34 -- Instructions on Budget Execution
... BUDGET EXECUTION REPORTS: General Background 30 (178k). IV. THE ANTIDEFICIENCY
ACT ... Checklist for Fund Control Regulations B (29k) ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a034/toc00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Budget Execution and Control
... Budget Execution and Control. Budget Execution initiates, monitors, and analyzes
the agency budget of nearly one billion dollars, which is made up of ...
www.fda.gov/oc/oms/ofm/budget/execution.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3budget execution
Marian Greenfield
5 +1budgetary execution
Alejandra Vega
5budget performance
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4budgetary implementation
neilmac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejecución presupuestal
budgetary execution


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Adriana

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejecución presupuestal
budgetary implementation


Explanation:
Execution sounds a bit morbid IMO :-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ejecución presupuestal
budget execution


Explanation:
[PDF] ONDCP Circular: Budget Execution, April 18, 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Budget Execution. 5. Control Budget Summary to provide Congress and the public
with an explanation of how. drug funding relates to the bureau’s ...
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/publications/ policy/circulars03/final_execution_circular.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix B: ONDCP Circular: Budget Execution, May 30, 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This circular provides guidance to National Drug Control Program agencies on
... approval of these plans in the year of budget execution. ...
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/ publications/policy/04budget/appendix_b.pdf - Similar pages

Organization and Functions Manual for Budget, Management and ...
... Budget Execution, Policy and Funds Control Division (SAFM-BUC-E). Directs and
manages a full range of budget execution functions and disseminates ...
www.asafm.army.mil/secretariat/org/of/abo/buc.asp - 44k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

KNOW NET:The Finance SuperSite - The Federal Budget Execution Desk ...
... Budget Execution > • TOPIC 2.1.3: Fund Control at OMB and the Agency ...
Fund ControlMany of the accounting events in Budget Execution are devoted to ...
knownet.hhs.gov/finance/budexecDR/ LAI/ModuleII/fund_control.htm - 43k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

KNOW NET:The Finance SuperSite - The Federal Budget Execution Desk ...
... knowledge management and performance support system in Budget Execution in
the Federal ... Budget Execution > Fund Control at OMB & the Agency > ...
knownet.hhs.gov/finance/budexecDR/ LAI/ModuleII/apportion_reapportion.htm - 53k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from knownet.hhs.gov ]

The Historical Context
... the federal budget process emphasized the control of actual expenditures. ...
year to focus on budget execution and evaluate program performance. ...
www.dod.mil/comptroller/icenter/budget/histcontext.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Organization
... Recommend budget execution control as appropriate. 5. Collaborate with other
financial managers on reporting progress appraisal and inventory and ...
www.navsup.navy.mil/npi/our_team/hq/org/01/org.jsp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 7: Operating Budget and Accounting
... In the stage of budget execution, appropriated funds are spent, and services are
... I. DESIGNING CONTROL: Control is the most significant emphasis in ...
courses.smsu.edu/yuq338f/pls354/lnotes/Chapter%207.htm - 13k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Circular No. A-34 -- Instructions on Budget Execution
... BUDGET EXECUTION REPORTS: General Background 30 (178k). IV. THE ANTIDEFICIENCY
ACT ... Checklist for Fund Control Regulations B (29k) ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a034/toc00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Budget Execution and Control
... Budget Execution and Control. Budget Execution initiates, monitors, and analyzes
the agency budget of nearly one billion dollars, which is made up of ...
www.fda.gov/oc/oms/ofm/budget/execution.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
55 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejecución presupuestal
budget performance


Explanation:
Dicc. Marina Orellana

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search