ejecutado / ejecución (de un aval)

English translation: enforcement of a guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución (de un aval)
English translation: enforcement of a guarantee
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:34 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / aval bancario
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutado / ejecución (de un aval)
Construction contract:

Este aval podrá ser ***ejecutado*** por XXX a primer requerimiento en caso de ejecución de la sentencia.

Another example:

Las penalidades previstas en la presente cláusula podrán ser descontadas por XXX de las facturas mensuales o de la liquidación o cobradas mediante la ***ejecución*** de las garantías (Aval Bancario) otorgadas por (el constructor) con arreglo al presente Contrato.

I haven't been able to put my finger on the right word for this, so any help appreciated.
tazdog (X)
Spain
ejecución de un aval = enforcement of a guarantee
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, smarttrans, and thanks to everyone else who participated. Special thanks to Patricia for the enormously helpful e-mail explaining all this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3can be carried out / executed
Xenia Wong
4 +4ejecución de un aval = enforcement of a guarantee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5This guarantee by endorsement may be executed
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ejecutado / ejecución (de un aval)
can be carried out / executed


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 17:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aval = guarantees in this case. Also; bank endorsement

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: avail = guarantee of payment
1 min
  -> SwissTell, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Muy amable, gaby......xen

agree  ojinaga
12 mins
  -> ojinaga, gracias y bienvenido......xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ejecutado / ejecución (de un aval)
ejecución de un aval = enforcement of a guarantee


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you, smarttrans, and thanks to everyone else who participated. Special thanks to Patricia for the enormously helpful e-mail explaining all this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
24 mins
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  Patricia Lutteral
51 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  SteveW
1 hr
  -> gracias Steve

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> gracias clb

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This guarantee by endorsement may be executed


Explanation:
An "aval" is a guarantee by endorsement whereby the endorsement renders teh guarantor jointly and severally laible with the principal debtor. I normally find the verb "otorgar" instead of "ejecutar" in cases like this, and "otorgar" would also mean "execute" in this case.
Reference: Tom West's dictionary
Hope this helps
Over 16 years experience translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms (PwC, Salles, Sáinz-Grant Thornton, S. C., etc.)
Resident of Mexico City for 39 years
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search