mesa de bonos

English translation: bond trading desk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de bonos
English translation:bond trading desk
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

21:22 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de bonos
como se refleja en el Estado de Resultados, los ingresos de la Sociedad al cierre de octubre se vieron afectados de manera importante, siendo menores en un XX% a los presupuestados, debido principalmente a los ajustes de las comisiones realizados en la mesa de bonos.

Contexto de una empresa operadora de valores bursátiles.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
bond trading desk
Explanation:
A widely used term.

... In 1996, Mr. Scellato joined Spear, Leeds & Kellogg to develop their corporate
bond trading desk. He was the Manager of Corporate Bond Trading and was ...
www.jefco.com/cositemgr.pl/html/01SalesandTrading/45BondsDi... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wall Street & Technology : It's Raining Market Data, Hallelujah! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New York Life Investment Management's Don Serek, who heads the corporate-bond
trading desk, explains that vendors must differentiate themselves in a ...
www.wallstreetandtech.com/ story/currentIssue/WST20030826S0011 - Páginas similares
.. But at the government bond trading desk of a large German investment bank,
it's not the standard office suite spreadsheet that produces the results, ...
www.vistasource.com/page.php?id=49 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tradetech Fixed Income 2005 - The Institutional Investment ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Examining the implications of centralising, or choosing not to centralise your
bond trading desk; Analysing the European market to ensure that you grow ...
www.wbresearch.com/tradetechfixedincomeeurope/full.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bond trading desk
Ezequiel Fernandez
5 +1fixed-income trading desk
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4trading desk
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading desk


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 21:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NetExchange Client
... market reversed itself to post higher prices after a favorable bond auction and a round of short-covering ... THE VIEW FROM THE TRADING DESK. Some bond holders are switching out ...
www.netxclient.com/cgi/inet/mwfirpt.trn


Bond Traders Best Friend: Frequently Asked Questions
... to the trading desk on the floor ... trading desk on the floor to the retail broker. 7. The customer is informed his order is filled. Top. What makes your bond ...
www.bondtradersbestfriend.com/?article=faq


Campbell R. Harvey\'s Hypertextual Finance Glossary
... either publicly announced or rumored. Dealing desk (Trading desk) Personnel at an international bank who trade ... The quotation and trading of stock or bond prices in decimals, as ...
www.globalequitywatchers.com/glossary/bfglosd.htm

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bond trading desk


Explanation:
A widely used term.

... In 1996, Mr. Scellato joined Spear, Leeds & Kellogg to develop their corporate
bond trading desk. He was the Manager of Corporate Bond Trading and was ...
www.jefco.com/cositemgr.pl/html/01SalesandTrading/45BondsDi... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wall Street & Technology : It's Raining Market Data, Hallelujah! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New York Life Investment Management's Don Serek, who heads the corporate-bond
trading desk, explains that vendors must differentiate themselves in a ...
www.wallstreetandtech.com/ story/currentIssue/WST20030826S0011 - Páginas similares
.. But at the government bond trading desk of a large German investment bank,
it's not the standard office suite spreadsheet that produces the results, ...
www.vistasource.com/page.php?id=49 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tradetech Fixed Income 2005 - The Institutional Investment ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Examining the implications of centralising, or choosing not to centralise your
bond trading desk; Analysing the European market to ensure that you grow ...
www.wbresearch.com/tradetechfixedincomeeurope/full.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Patricia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, gaby31

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed-income trading desk


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,310 for "fixed income trading desk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 21:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXECUTION MANAGEMENT - Institutional Trading Services... BNY Brokerage\'s global Fixed Income trading desk can trade any kind of ... The Fixed Income trading desk is staffed by an experienced team of traders. ...
www.bnybrokerage.com/exmgmt_insttradsrvcs.asp -

Tradetech Fixed Income 2005 - The Institutional Investment ...... Connectivity is a key challenge and focus for every fixed income trading desk and getting to grips with the FIX Protocol is very much integral to that ...
www.wbresearch.com/ tradetechfixedincomeeurope/post_conf.html -

Tradetech Fixed Income 2005 - The Institutional Investment ...... The focus of your fixed income trading desk upon best execution has long been a crucial factor in satisfying client needs and desires and securing ...
www.wbresearch.com/tradetechfixedincomeeurope/full.html -

Java Programmer - Actuate/Java developer--top nyc fixed income ...Actuate/Java developer--top nyc fixed income trading desk. You are viewing an archived Text-only version of the thread. To view this thread in it\'s original ...
www.codecomments.com/archive245-2004-5-199474.html -

ValuBond :: Comprehensive Fixed-Income Solutions... The ValuBond Service Bureau provides a solution for firms who want to offer fixed income to their users but who lack a fixed income trading desk. ...
www.valubond.com/trading_bureau.jsp - 11k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-11 22:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed income involves all the bond trading desks. For example, in a couple of the references posted by larru, one talks about the \"Corporate Bond Trading Desk\" and the other about the \"government bond trading desk\". \"Fixed-income trading desk\" covers all the different types of bonds traded.

On the other hand, Xenia\'s option is too broad, as you may have an \"equity trading desk\" or a \"currency trading desk\" that does not trade bonds.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search