cubrir los riesgos cambiarios y la tesorería con productos derivados

English translation: Hedge foreign exchange risks and treasury with derivative instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubrir los riesgos cambiarios y la tesorería con productos derivados
English translation:Hedge foreign exchange risks and treasury with derivative instruments
Entered by: Richard Cadena

03:29 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: cubrir los riesgos cambiarios y la tesorería con productos derivados
En uso de la palabra, los señores XXXXXXXXX y YYYYYYY comentaron la conveniencia de que la administración de la empresa tenga la flexibilidad de cubrir los riesgos cambiarios y la tesorería con productos derivados, sobre todo los recursos necesarios para las probables adquisiciones de las compañías en América Latina que se han mencionado.

No me queda clara la frase que les pregunto ni su hilación con la siguiente. Muchas gracias.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Hedge foreign exchange risks and treasury with derivative instruments
Explanation:
Terms such as verbs CUBRIR and DAR COBERTURA, as well as nouns like COBERTURA and PROTECCIÓN in Spanish with respect to DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. In addition, Black's Law Dictionary defines the verb TO HEDGE as follows:
To make advance arrangements to safeguard onself from loss on an investment, speculation, or bet, as when a buyer of commodoties insures against unfavorable price changes by buying in advance at a fixed rate for later delivery
The noun form is HEDGING.
Blacks Law Dictionary defines HEDGE FUND as follows:
A specialized investment group, usually organized as a limited partnership or off-shore investment company, that offers the possibility of high returns through risky techniques such as selling short or buying derivatives. Most hedge funds are not registered with the SEC and are, therefore, restrected in marketing their services to the public.
Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:31:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto, mi buen vato de Sonora. Saludos desde el sur del D. F., Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
I was thinking of hedge too, Richard. Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hedge foreign exchange risks and treasury with derivative instruments
Richard Cadena
4cover foreign exchange and treasury risks by using by-products
LogieBear (X)
4cover the rate of exchange risk and treasury with derivatives
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubrir los riesgos cambiarios y la tesorería con productos derivados
cover the rate of exchange risk and treasury with derivatives


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubrir los riesgos cambiarios y la tesorería con productos derivados
cover foreign exchange and treasury risks by using by-products


Explanation:
Ulster Bank: CBFM - Treasury Risk Management
... Ways to manage your treasury, foreign exchange and interest rate risk including
currency options, interest rate derivatives, non-deliverable forwards, ...
www.ulsterbank.ie/ulster/ri/ CBFM/Treasury_Risk_Management/default.htm

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hedge foreign exchange risks and treasury with derivative instruments


Explanation:
Terms such as verbs CUBRIR and DAR COBERTURA, as well as nouns like COBERTURA and PROTECCIÓN in Spanish with respect to DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. In addition, Black's Law Dictionary defines the verb TO HEDGE as follows:
To make advance arrangements to safeguard onself from loss on an investment, speculation, or bet, as when a buyer of commodoties insures against unfavorable price changes by buying in advance at a fixed rate for later delivery
The noun form is HEDGING.
Blacks Law Dictionary defines HEDGE FUND as follows:
A specialized investment group, usually organized as a limited partnership or off-shore investment company, that offers the possibility of high returns through risky techniques such as selling short or buying derivatives. Most hedge funds are not registered with the SEC and are, therefore, restrected in marketing their services to the public.
Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:31:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto, mi buen vato de Sonora. Saludos desde el sur del D. F., Richard


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
I was thinking of hedge too, Richard. Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita. Saludos desde México, Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search